"Nyanya za nani?"

Translation:Whose tomatoes?

January 2, 2018

4 Comments


Anne616388

how do you know that it means gandma or tomatoes?

January 2, 2018

Catriona28475

I thought they must be joking ("bibi" is usually grandmother), but then I found this in the dictionary:

nyanya, noun class 9/10 [i-/zi-] = tomato
nyanya, noun class 9/10 animate [a-/wa-] = grandmother

So:
[i-]: "Nyanya yangu ni kubwa" = my tomato is large.
[zi-]: "Nyanya zangu ni kubwa" = my tomatoes are large.

[a-]: "Nyanya yangu ni mkubwa" = my grandmother is large.
[wa-]: "Nyanya zangu ni wakubwa" = my grandmothers are large.

And:
"Nyanya za nani?" = Whose tomatoes?
"Nyanya wa nani?" = Whose grandmothers?

February 15, 2018

AGreatUserName

Not quite. Nyanya is never "wanyanya" in plural and although most of its concords treat it as 1/2 for its animacy, possessives retain the class 9/10 pattern, as well as, optionally, the -a. I've highlighted the bits you got wrong.

nyanya, noun class 9/10 [i-/zi-] = tomato
nyanya, noun class 9/10 animate [a-/wa-] = grandmother

So:
[i-]: "Nyanya yangu ni kubwa" = my tomato is large.
[zi-]: "Nyanya zangu ni kubwa" = my tomatoes are large.

[a-]: "Nyanya yangu ni mkubwa" = my grandmother is large.
[wa-]: "Nyanya zangu ni wakubwa" = my grandmothers are large.

And:
"Nyanya za nani?" = Whose tomatoes? / **Whose grandmothers?
"Nyanya wa nani?" = Whose grandmothers?

June 20, 2018

Catriona28475

Thanks very much for the clarification! I have now edited my reply above.
However, I haven't understood why "Nyanya za nani?" and "Nyanya wa nani?" can both mean "Whose grandmothers?"

June 20, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.