1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Pork should be cooked."

"Pork should be cooked."

Translation:돼지고기는 익혀야 돼요.

January 2, 2018

6 Comments


NathanAver6

익히다 is technically "to ripen" but it can be used in the cooking context


oee16

Verb + 아/어/여 + 야 되다: should (used when giving advice or conveying an opinion)

Similar pattern:

Verb + 아/어/여 + 야 하다: must/have to (used to talk about obligation)


Juan738101

Why is 돼요 necessary at the end of the sentence?


oee16

It comes from the set expression:

Verb + 아/어/여 + 야 되다 (conj: 야 돼요) = need to/ should + Verb (advisory)

When 되다 is replaced by 하다, the meaning is more imposing

Verb + 아/어/여 + 야 하다 (conj.: 야 해요) = have to/ must + Verb (obligation)


AbeVallerian

Why not using "를" (instead of "는") to the describe the pork since it should be an object?


oee16

(1) subject/object markers are case markers. They are not strictly compulsory and can be dropped if the roles of the attached nouns or pronouns are clear from the context of the sentence.

돼지고기를 익혀야 돼요 = 돼지고기 익혀야 돼요 = You should get the pork cooked (thoroughly) => pork should be cooked (thoroughly)

(2) topic markers are auxiliary markers. They cannot be omitted as they themselves carry meanings ( just like conjunctions ), close to "Speaking of".

돼지고기는 익혀야 돼요 = Speaking of the pork, you should get it cooked (thoroughly) => Speaking of the pork,it should be cooked (thoroughly)

As their names suggest, these markers set up themes/categories for discussion (similar to the use of "#" in social media).

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.