1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Pork should be cooked."

"Pork should be cooked."

Translation:돼지고기는 익혀야 돼요.

January 2, 2018

13 Comments


oee16

Verb + 아/어/여 + 야 되다: should (used when giving advice or conveying an opinion)

Similar pattern:

Verb + 아/어/여 + 야 하다: must/have to (used to talk about obligation)


NathanAver6

익히다 is technically "to ripen" but it can be used in the cooking context


Wang_Jackson

If someone speaks Hindi, 익히다 can be translated to पकाना which can be used for either 'fruits' or 'food.'


BTS.blackpink.

Yes it means पकाना and it used for food


BTS.blackpink.

Yes it is used for पकाना


SuperSizedSmiley

But then its 익혀다 not 익히다


Juan738101

Why is 돼요 necessary at the end of the sentence?


oee16

It comes from the set expression:

Verb + 아/어/여 + 야 되다 (conj: 야 돼요) = need to/ should + Verb (advisory)

When 되다 is replaced by 하다, the meaning is more imposing

Verb + 아/어/여 + 야 하다 (conj.: 야 해요) = have to/ must + Verb (obligation)


AbeVallerian

Why not using "를" (instead of "는") to the describe the pork since it should be an object?


oee16

(1) subject/object markers are case markers. They are not strictly compulsory and can be dropped if the roles of the attached nouns or pronouns are clear from the context of the sentence.

돼지고기를 익혀야 돼요 = 돼지고기 익혀야 돼요 = You should get the pork cooked (thoroughly) => pork should be cooked (thoroughly)

(2) topic markers are auxiliary markers. They cannot be omitted as they themselves carry meanings ( just like conjunctions ), close to "Speaking of".

돼지고기는 익혀야 돼요 = Speaking of the pork, you should get it cooked (thoroughly) => Speaking of the pork,it should be cooked (thoroughly)

As their names suggest, these markers set up themes/categories for discussion (similar to the use of "#" in social media).


JosieCrane

은/는 is not a subject marking particle the way 이/가 is. I think if we were going to mark 돼지고기 with 를 the sentence in English would be more like "You should cook pork". The English sentence Duo gives does not emphasize the action, but emphasizes pork as the topic of the sentence. We are talking about pork here and what it should be, not what someone should do to the pork

That's how I think of this sentence. It's one of the cases where you FEEL how 은/는, 이/가, and 을/를 are different.


Sanjana0901

Why is 익히 wrong?


oee16

Should/have to V = V+ 아/어/여+ 야 되다

Should cook = 익(히+ 어)+ 야 되다 = 익혀+ 야 되다 = 익혀야 되다

So: 돼지고기는 익혀야 돼요 = one should cook pork i.e. pork should be cooked.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.