1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Small ones"

"Small ones"

Translation:Wadogo

January 2, 2018

7 Comments


Mr.Supermann

I would like to see the English sentence written differently. "Small ones" to me sometimes means small things, not persons (meaning children), so I missed watu wadogo as one of the correct answers. Perhaps "small people" or "small persons"?


Jonathan978619

I agree. This is a bad translation


HvBqpVOq

"ones" always refers to people (or people-like creatures in fantasy lit for example)


EAni4

Well, not really. "I was going to buy large oranges, but they only had small ones."


AliHrdinov

Wanene wachache - it is not possible translation?


Realeyezzz

I was gonna propose that then had a second thought. So i got it right


Realeyezzz

But i was curious about my " wanene wachache" option...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.