"她们是医生。"

Translation:They are doctors.

January 2, 2018

71 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sander_Koster_

Note: This sentence says that "they" (她们) are doctors (医生). In this case, 她们 refers to a group of women, since 她 is feminine, and 他 is masculine.


Vivalapaz

I never noticed, I repeat all lessons till 4, and when I reached the forth level I push the repeatbutton a view times, I am forced to this approach, because there are no slow down buttons in store yet, this is still a young course in progress. I think we have to be patient, so after a while you understand some sentences and don't pay always atention which ta is used. Thanks to noticing me on this. :)


brandizzi

Would a slow down button help here? I thought the pronunciation for "he" and "she" were the same (tā) and only the ideograms could distinguish them. Am I wrong?


vd3Uz2h4

True. I noticed that. Say for a group of equal boy and girl.. Is masculine predominantly used?


Cyonis_

It seems like 她们 refers to a group of only women, where 他们 is valid for mixed groups too. Just like the way adjectives in French work, if you're familiar with that.


Rai84169

The fact that "tamen" is pronounced the same exact way for both the male version “他们” and the female version "她们“. This is probably why most people get this one wrong if they are typing since they can only guess based on what they are hearing, and most likely they will type out the first "tamen" that pops up on their keyboard, which is the male 他们--which will be marked wrong because the subject here is the female 她们.

Hopefully that clears things up.


Stefan-boer

Let me add to that, always use 他们 when in doubt of gender or when there is a mix group. You will be right most of time.


TalGlobus

The listening version of this only accepts “她们是医生” even though “他们是医生” is pronounced identically


yotam180

I wrote 他们是医生 and got a wrong solution. Why? 他 and 她 sound practically the same, don't they?


jvitti624

I think they sound exactly the same (?). If I'm not mistaken, your answer should also be correct (since there is no context to specify that the subjects of the sentence are all women). But I am also confused about this, as I was marked wrong too.


tiantiandemeng

You're right. There is no way to distinguish 他 and 她 just by listening if their gender isn't mentioned beforehand.


elguerreroavila

The incorrect is that one is for she (the correct answer) and the other for he (the incorrect one).


NicoKoekkoek

Why is "they are the doctors" wrong?


Very_Fancy_Bear

Because when you add the "the" you imply that they have been talked about whereas the meaning here is just that they are doctors.


brandizzi

Interesting. Would Chinese distinguish between the two forms somehow? If so, how?


chetlin

It doesn't make the distinction. This sentence can mean "They are the doctors" with appropriate context.


Anna_pin

Because THE doctors The right answer is they are doctors


jvitti624

But I don't think Chinese has a definite article. So, how would these two English sentences ("they are doctors" // "they are the doctors") differ in Chinese? Intuitively, they should be the same, no?


MumblingMo

The listening version should accept 他们是医 (i.e. the male form) as it sounds exactly the same as 她们是医生.


jjagodinski5

From the audio, one cannot tell whether it is 他 or 她.


Arancaytar

It looks like the pronoun is pluralized, but 医生 is the same as the singular. Is this always the case?


tiantiandemeng

Yes, 医生 stays the same. The 们 in 她们 lets you know that the subject is plural.


J_O_C_E_L_Y_N

I thought words such as "are," "be," and "am" are not used in Chinese. How come there is a different word compared to the one used in different lessons? For example, "I am happy" versus "They are doctors".


oosix_

You're correct in thinking Chinese doesn't inflect verbs (is, are, am are all inflections of "to be") But 很 does not mean "to be" in the same way that 是 does. 很 is only used with adjectives and translates more directly as "very" It kind of just acts like a placeholder to fill the gap since you can't use 是 with adjectives. So you can say 我很高兴 but not 我是高兴 because 高兴 is an adjective. Another example would be that you can say 我很好 but not 我是好.

(I know I'm two months late and you've probably already figured this out but for anyone else that has the same question)


Kovac031

I see that this still isn't fixes. Those using the keyboard and not looking at the word bank won't know if the correct version is 他们 or 她们, which can't be discerned from just the audio.

Both should be accepted.


Wayne417741

Both 他们 and 她们 should be accepted


Sue950221

Should also accept "They are the doctors."


vd3Uz2h4

It doesn't imply they are the doctors though. The 'the' says that they are doctors of something (context suggestive). They are just doctors. It's something you would say to your friend at a party to the group of 3 female doctors.


kyoke19

I did mistake "doctor"


oosix_

In the "Type what you hear" exercise 他 isn't accepted despite there being no way of telling if its 他 or 她. I had to report my problem as "The correct answer is unnatural or has an error" because it was missing the "My answer should be accepted" option. Judging from other comments it seems like this has been a problem for at least nine months. Don't forget to report problems and not just comment about them.


duovivo2

Just commenting like everyone else for the last 10 months to say "他们" should also be accepted when typing... I would have reported it the usual way instead of commenting, but the option "my answer should also be accepted" was not available at this time (July 25 2019).


TheDreadfulGuy

How can I differentiate ''他们是医生'' and ''她们是医生'' when pronouncing?


oosix_

You can't. Both have the same pronunciation/tone and can't be differentiated in speech. This is an issue Duolingo has left unfixed for quite a while now.


GreenJelli

I'm tired of always getting this question wrong because of 他 vs 她, they're pronounced the exact same and this is a hearing question!


Jakob382

I don't really understand your problem because you have to give here the english answer and both mean they


chess.

It is ok but why in the world did they put "'s"?


Ishita666

In doctors i just forgot s and it give that wrong


FrancisEst436423

I'm realy confused on 'ta', this word sometimes refer to man and sometimes I encounter woman, and suddenly the word become they hahaha so funny learning


abiral.khatri

I put "They are all doctors" and got incorrect. Why?


abiral.khatri

Why not "Their doctors" instead of They are doctor.


nikki477251

This is a weird one. If they showed female doctors, okay. If not its 他们


jvitti624

I disagree, I don't think it's weird to talk about female doctors!


JPGXxb

Why does it use 他 and why is my chinese keyboard glitchy?


thegarbageman46

How would you say those girls are all doctors


bob_q

I responded "they are doctors", got it wrong...


annabethlester

I feel like they should accept both 他 (male) and 她 (female.) In this case, they want 她, the female.


Zahra.J1

ای بااااباااا


lyrrael

These questions are super frustrating to do without the word bank, since there's no auditory gender cue.


JosteinJoh4

Welcome, sir knight, to the castle Anthrax! Oh, it is not a very nice name, but we are nice!


sarahY656418

Why can't it be they are our doctors?


Svetlana0777

Because there is not any "our" (我们) in this sentences.


MalBrood

他们是我们的医生


NormaSunset

I'm Chinese... it's not completely right


M.Kibeida

Why I get wrong when im write cumma " doctor's "


bob_q

Because it's incorrect in English


DiscipulusKiwius

When encountering these feminine / masculine distinctions in so many non-English languages, it makes me wish one could match them with a corresponding word - such as, say "doctoresses," in this case. Oh well.


vd3Uz2h4

Doctoress isn't a word lol. But yeah English has that flexibility.


NorAinulFa

What wrong my answer?


XDvictor95

I didn't add the "s" in the end of the word "doctors" by accident and it says the answer is incorrect, that's not fear


r7344

0j0hohojv.c. . nvnvljv


pooja830519

Please help me I don't understand I want to know Germany not China please


MauroEzequ6

It corrected me "They are ALL doctors" ❤❤❤


Duckyatm

wwwhhhhhhhaaaaaaaaaaaaaattttttttt


dougao

They are physicians doesn't work?


DanneKurts1

This is for woman!


Noel435839

Doctor's or Doctors it is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. I am learning Chinese and being ❤❤❤❤ on by the English gramma police... Get over yourself and get back to teaching Chinese.


jvitti624

Many people use Duo to learn English as a second language. I actually think it's really important that the team enforces proper grammar on both sides of every translation.


maidanez3

If the task is to translate between Chinese and English you can't complain about being marked wrong if you produce the wrong sentence in English.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.