"她们是医生。"

Translation:They are doctors.

January 2, 2018

33 Comments


Sander_Koster_

Note: This sentence says that "they" (她们) are doctors (医生). In this case, 她们 refers to a group of women, since 她 is feminine, and 他 is masculine.

March 29, 2018

Hokusai_1

I never noticed, I repeat all lessons till 4, and when I reached the forth level I push the repeatbutton a view times, I am forced to this approach, because there are no slow down buttons in store yet, this is still a young course in progress. I think we have to be patient, so after a while you understand some sentences and don't pay always atention which ta is used. Thanks to noticing me on this. :)

November 19, 2018

NicoKoekkoek

Why is "they are the doctors" wrong?

April 1, 2018

Very_Fancy_Bear

Because when you add the "the" you imply that they have been talked about whereas the meaning here is just that they are doctors.

September 11, 2018

Anna120670

Because THE doctors The right answer is they are doctors

August 6, 2018

jvitti624

But I don't think Chinese has a definite article. So, how would these two English sentences ("they are doctors" // "they are the doctors") differ in Chinese? Intuitively, they should be the same, no?

August 27, 2018

Rai84169

The fact that "tamen" is pronounced the same exact way for both the male version “他们” and the female version "她们“. This is probably why most people get this one wrong if they are typing since they can only guess based on what they are hearing, and most likely they will type out the first "tamen" that pops up on their keyboard, which is the male 他们--which will be marked wrong because the subject here is the female 她们.

Hopefully that clears things up.

October 3, 2018

DiscipulusKiwius

Cheers. Xiexie

December 18, 2018

yotam180

I wrote 他们是医生 and got a wrong solution. Why? 他 and 她 sound practically the same, don't they?

August 20, 2018

jvitti624

I think they sound exactly the same (?). If I'm not mistaken, your answer should also be correct (since there is no context to specify that the subjects of the sentence are all women). But I am also confused about this, as I was marked wrong too.

August 27, 2018

elguerreroavila

The incorrect is that one is for she (the correct answer) and the other for he (the incorrect one).

October 18, 2018

TalGlobus

The listening version of this only accepts “她们是医生” even though “他们是医生” is pronounced identically

September 24, 2018

sarahY656418

Why can't it be they are our doctors?

February 10, 2018

Svetlana0777

Because there is not any "our" (我们) in this sentences.

May 11, 2018

Hokusai_1

So we are women according to the Chinese! My first mnemonic! here!

November 19, 2018

MalBrood

他们是我们的医生

September 17, 2018

DiscipulusKiwius

When encountering these feminine / masculine distinctions in so many non-English languages, it makes me wish one could match them with a corresponding word - such as, say "doctoresses," in this case. Oh well.

December 18, 2018

MauroEzequ6

It corrected me "They are ALL doctors" wtf

February 2, 2018

nikki477251

This is a weird one. If they showed female doctors, okay. If not its 他们

May 2, 2018

jvitti624

I disagree, I don't think it's weird to talk about female doctors!

September 17, 2018

JPGXxb

Why does it use 他 and why is my chinese keyboard glitchy?

May 24, 2018

NormaSunset

I'm Chinese... it's not completely right

June 22, 2018

james538335

How would you say those girls are all doctors

August 6, 2018

M.Kibeida

Why I get wrong when im write cumma " doctor's "

November 3, 2018

bob_q

Because it's incorrect in English

November 30, 2018

bob_q

I responded "they are doctors", got it wrong...

November 30, 2018

Sue950221

Should also accept "They are the doctors."

January 9, 2019

aloha_aroha

I feel like they should accept both 他 (male) and 她 (female.) In this case, they want 她, the female.

March 1, 2019

Noel435839

Doctor's or Doctors it is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. I am learning Chinese and being ❤❤❤❤ on by the English gramma police... Get over yourself and get back to teaching Chinese.

March 19, 2019

jvitti624

Many people use Duo to learn English as a second language. I actually think it's really important that the team enforces proper grammar on both sides of every translation.

March 19, 2019

Arancaytar

It looks like the pronoun is pluralized, but 医生 is the same as the singular. Is this always the case?

March 26, 2019

DanneKurts1

This is for woman!

May 11, 2018

dougao

They are physicians doesn't work?

January 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.