1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Can you give me a bowl?"

"Can you give me a bowl?"

Translation:可以给我一个碗吗?

January 2, 2018

26 Comments


martin.he543

Surely you should provide 你 in the answer?


NasuSamaruk0

Context, context...

The sentence does not have to include the subject in order for it to be complete, as long as the meaning can be deciphered or known to the listeners.

However, both forms are correct. :)


LaBiciEsMia

Yes, but in this case it seems that including 你 causes the answer to be marked wrong. I just provided this as my answer, and it was wrong:

"你可以给我一个碗吗?"


Keith_APP

It's not wrong (even if Duo does not accept it). Most of the cases 你 can be omitted; if you don't omit it, it also would not sound very unnatural (unless you never omit any subject, then we would feel your speech strange).


e1VpVxkl

你可以给我一个碗吗? = Accepted: 08 dec. 2019.


Keith_APP

It is not necessary. It is implied in Chinese.


hengsha

When should one add 子 to these items?


NathanRasm

In general: When they are nouns themselves. Drop 子 when they are measure words.

For 碗 particularly: Never.


EdalynJagu1

Is 给我一个碗可以吗?not also correct?


Keith_APP

It is not the most usual and "correct" order but it happens people say like that, with a pause 给我一个碗,可以吗?. It shows a little hesitation.


OneWeekata

Isn't 碗 a mesure word itself? So you wouldn't need to say 一个碗, right?


PatrickTrentin88

It can be used as a measure word, but here it is used as a noun.


TaylorLSho

I'm trying to figure out when it's appropriate to use 碗 VS 腕子. As of writing this, this question accepts "你可以给我一个碗吗?" but rejects "你可以给我一个碗子吗?". I was under the impression that 腕 was used to refer to bowls as measurements-- e.g. "A bowl of beef noodles"-- and 碗字 was used to refer to bowls as objects in and of themselves. Is this an instance of Duolingo screwing up, or is there an underlying grammatical rule I'm missing?


NathanRasm

You gotta be more careful with your characters, man.

碗 and 腕 are not the same
子 and 字 are not the same

For plates and glasses, you are right about 子 in nouns vs measurements. But 碗 is an exception, because of course there would be an exception.

Meanwhile, 腕子 means 'wrist'.


PatrickTrentin88

The answer

你可以給我一個碗嗎

is absolutely correct and should be accepted. Reported.


Bill496592

Probably because these exercises prefer Simplified over traditional? But i do like having both options opened


Fred575146

Can I use 能不能? As in "你能不能给我一个碗吗"?


jamawn

People commonly use this: 你可以给我一个空碗吗? Hopefully duolingo will update more lessons


JesusMendozaCEC

「你可以不可以给我一碗?」

Shouldn't this be correct?


PatrickTrentin88

missing 个, better say 可不可以


Keith_APP

This is more or less viable but the meaning is different. The 碗 would be perceived as the quantity and the sentence would mean "Can you give me a bowl of it?" Something you would say to a food hawker.


darcymiller02

你可以不可以给我一个碗?


WIMDispa

Where is the character for "you"????


mdln_

Why is 一个 necessary? 可以给我碗吗 was rejected. I feel like articles are often left out when translating to Chinese and in this case it seems that context should make it clear whether you want any bowl, a specific bowl, or a set of many bowls.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.