"Can you give me a bowl?"

Translation:可以给我一个碗吗?

January 2, 2018

11 Comments


martin.he543

Surely you should provide 你 in the answer?

January 2, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Context, context...

The sentence does not have to include the subject in order for it to be complete, as long as the meaning can be deciphered or known to the listeners.

However, both forms are correct. :)

January 3, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

Yes, but in this case it seems that including 你 causes the answer to be marked wrong. I just provided this as my answer, and it was wrong:

"你可以给我一个碗吗?"

April 21, 2018

Keith_APP

It's not wrong (even if Duo does not accept it). Most of the cases 你 can be omitted; if you don't omit it, it also would not sound very unnatural (unless you never omit any subject, then we would feel your speech strange).

April 29, 2018

Keith_APP

It is not necessary. It is implied in Chinese.

January 6, 2018

EdalynJagu1

Is 给我一个碗可以吗?not also correct?

April 21, 2018

Keith_APP

It is not the most usual and "correct" order but it happens people say like that, with a pause 给我一个碗,可以吗?. It shows a little hesitation.

April 29, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

The answer

你可以給我一個碗嗎

is absolutely correct and should be accepted. Reported.

September 6, 2018

hengsha

When should one add 子 to these items?

August 16, 2018

OneWeekata

Isn't 碗 a mesure word itself? So you wouldn't need to say 一个碗, right?

March 23, 2019

PatrickTrentin88

It can be used as a measure word, but here it is used as a noun.

March 23, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.