1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A casa dos meus pais é confo…

"A casa dos meus pais é confortável."

Translation:My parents' house is comfortable.

April 11, 2014

30 Comments


PeterHolia

This is incorrectly trying to tell me that <<parents'>> in English does not need an apostrophe. There is no option to report the problem with the English for this one.


maxdule

I came here for the same reason. The "right" translation is actually wrong.


IsolaCiao

You have get the question wrong to report a problem with the English (my answer should be accepted).

An apostrophe at the end of the word being counted as spelling mistakes is a problem with all of the duolingo courses, there's something wrong with the app itself..


ajgoguen

I was thinking the same thing on this one.


David_Metroland

Reported June 2018


rbertj

As a programmer, I'm almost sure it's a technical issue with parsing, not easy to fix


chicobarulho

How would you say "My father's house is comfortable."?


Paulenrique

A casa do meu pai é confortável


moudy93

So the conjugation of the article is necessary?


Paulenrique

Yes!

  • father = pais
  • parents = pais
  • father + father = pais

moudy93

Sorry, I meant the article "O".. Isn't "do" = "of the" It is just confusing to me and not making any sense in the context of a literal translation! (A casa do meu pai = The house of the my father)


Paulenrique

Yes, in this case "do" is optional. You can use "De" instead.


moudy93

And the article "A" for that matter. I don't see why it's not: "Casa de meu pai" instead


MattiToivonen

How it may be possible to have more than one father? :D


TimmyTurner93

Civil partnerships like in modern family


renhodo

in German, for example, " das Haus meiner Väter" (a casa do meus pais) can be used, quite old fashioned, meaning (all) the ancestors (in a patriarchal society ...)


faith1026

Or if your parents are both men. You could be adopted :)


zirk82

"the house of my fathers is comfortable" is correct, if i have more than a father and they are both owner of it ??


salvadorchacon1

"Pais" in Portuguese and Padres in Spanish actually mean parents, both parents, not two fathers in this case, that's where the confusion arises. Just saying.


salvadorchacon1

"My parent's house is comfortable" is the right word to use. An apostrophe shows ownership in English. Does someone at Duolingo ever read these complaints or are we just wasting our time????


salvadorchacon1

"A casa dos meus pais e confortavel" My parent's house is comfortable, would probably be a closer translation.


JamesEdwar6

Parents is plural. So the correct translation is My parents' house, not parent's.


chorvaleen

Should be my parents'


salvadorchacon1

"A casa dos Meus Pais", translates to "My Parent's House" in Portuguese and Spanish. Meus Pais is plural, so "Dos" is used.


Paulenrique

"My parents' house", not "My parent's house", for "A casa dos meus pais" =)


JamesEdwar6

the word bank does not give the choice of parents', just of parents house. The apostrophe is necessary. I saw this also with the boss sofa, which should be the boss' sofa.


Randy751476

It should be the boss's sofa. The apostrophe after the s is used only when the word is plural (my parents' house).


Hector290697

Do my ears hear this correctly pronounced as "conforta-VEO"? Like "fac-IO" to "facil"?


Paulenrique

The letter L at the end of words sound like "U" in Portuguese.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started