"I have not seen my parents for a year, I miss them."

Translation:我没有见父母一年了,我想他们。

January 2, 2018

11 Comments


tgaertig

Can 一年 be moved in the sentence? Like 我一年没有见父母

January 2, 2018

Keith_APP

You can, but strictly speaking its position now at the back is better.

January 6, 2018

DestinationVoid

Why is it better? Reference please!

February 14, 2019

Sissy840291

Yes

March 23, 2018

hippietrail

What function does the 了 play in this sentence? Would it be incorrect without it?

March 9, 2018

Charlimagnus

了 is required in this sentence to express duration of inaction. the form is Subj. + Duration + 没 + Verb + 了. https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_duration_of_inaction

July 16, 2018

ZHS3

我有一年没见过我父母了。 I haven't seen my parents for a year.

我去年没见过我父母。 I didn't saw my parents last year.

了is like have/has/had in perfect tense.

May 10, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I have the same question. I tried "我沒有見父母一年,我想他們。", which was rejected.

Also: Oddly, the suggested answer, "我沒有見父母一年了,我想他們。", had the comma underlined instead of the "了".

March 27, 2018

vqmalic

is it permissible to drop the 有 here? 我没见父母

March 19, 2018

Zfe10

as a native speaker, this correct answer feels really weird...

i often say 我有一年没有见过父母了

September 3, 2018

Tarun466334

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_duration_of_inaction As per above link, the sentence should be "我(已经)一年没有见我父母了,想他们。

October 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.