"Lights are being switched on"

Translation:Taa zinawashwa

January 2, 2018

4 Comments


BluishJoe

Can someone explain this verb, please?

January 2, 2018

AGreatUserName

zi- = subject prefix for class 10 (plural of the N class)
-na- = present tense
-wash(a) = ignite, light, turn on
-w(a) = passive voice

Combining the last two gives us the verb -washwa which means "be/get lit/ignited/turned on".

Niliwasha kompyuta. = I turn on the computer.
Kompyuta iliwashwa nami. = The computer was turned on by me. (nami = na mimi)

January 6, 2018

Joanne394981

Helpful explanation yet again, but shouldn't niliwasha kompyuta = I turned on the computer, because it's past tense.

January 10, 2019

Eba96552

Thank you

August 3, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.