1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This is the house of the gra…

"This is the house of the grandparents."

Translation:Das ist das Haus der Großeltern.

January 2, 2018

13 Comments


therealtrinetra

Why can't I say "von der Grosseltern" instead of just "der grosseltern"?


mizinamo

von requires the dative case, not the genitive -- so it would have to be von den Großeltern.


DavidDemov

You can but there is no option for that


marcus.joseph

Why not "des" Großeltern???


mizinamo

Because Großeltern is plural, not masculine or neuter.

So you need plural genitive der, not masculine/neuter genitive des.


duotedm

But not "Dies ist das Haus"?


stepintime

That works, too. People don't use it in spoken language, but it wouldn't be uncommon in formal writing or in a novel.


Wilmonde

Why do people not use "dies" in spoken language?


DoubleLingot

because they don't


Alex_Kinsey

I would guess because it seems formal and people prefer to use an informal equivalent


aegkagee

The English is really stilted (reported). It is much more common to say "This is the grandparents' house."


Seattle_Scott

Agree. This is wonky English


maz1269

I would disagree. It can depend on context or if you want to stress something. For example, "This is the house of the grandparents (whom) I was talking about".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.