"This is the house of the grandparents."

Translation:Das ist das Haus der Großeltern.

1 year ago

16 Comments


duotedm

But not "Dies ist das Haus"?

1 year ago

stepintime

That works, too. People don't use it in spoken language, but it wouldn't be uncommon in formal writing or in a novel.

1 year ago

Wilmonde

Why do people not use "dies" in spoken language?

7 months ago

therealtrinetra

Why can't I say "von der Grosseltern" instead of just "der grosseltern"?

11 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

von requires the dative case, not the genitive -- so it would have to be von den Großeltern.

11 months ago

Bedl0w

I'm a bit confused: is 'das Haus' accusative here?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

No; it's nominative.

1 year ago

brom807443

Because here it i-s a "sein sentence" where both sides r nouns, so both sides get nominative, unlike the sentence i asked about a few days ago (if somehow u remember it..), right?

6 days ago

mizinamo
Mod

Correct.

For clarity: der Großeltern is genitive, but the entire noun phrase das Haus der Großeltern is nominative (hence the neuter nominative das).

6 days ago

brom807443

thanks a lot, as always :)

6 days ago

Bedl0w

Vielen dank

1 year ago

aegkagee
Plus

The English is really stilted (reported). It is much more common to say "This is the grandparents' house."

6 months ago

maz1269

I would disagree. It can depend on context or if you want to stress something. For example, "This is the house of the grandparents (whom) I was talking about".

5 months ago

Seattle_scott

Agree. This is wonky English

3 months ago

marcus.joseph

Why not "des" Großeltern???

1 month ago

mizinamo
Mod

Because Großeltern is plural, not masculine or neuter.

So you need plural genitive der, not masculine/neuter genitive des.

1 month ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.