1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This is the house of the gra…

"This is the house of the grandparents."

Translation:Das ist das Haus der Großeltern.

January 2, 2018

12 Comments


therealtrinetra

Why can't I say "von der Grosseltern" instead of just "der grosseltern"?


mizinamo

von requires the dative case, not the genitive -- so it would have to be von den Großeltern.


DavidDemov

You can but there is no option for that


[deactivated user]

    Why not "des" Großeltern???


mizinamo

    Because Großeltern is plural, not masculine or neuter.

    So you need plural genitive der, not masculine/neuter genitive des.


duotedm

    But not "Dies ist das Haus"?


stepintime

    That works, too. People don't use it in spoken language, but it wouldn't be uncommon in formal writing or in a novel.


Wilmonde

    Why do people not use "dies" in spoken language?


doublelingot

    because they don't


Alex_Kinsey

    I would guess because it seems formal and people prefer to use an informal equivalent


aegkagee

    The English is really stilted (reported). It is much more common to say "This is the grandparents' house."


Seattle_Scott

    Agree. This is wonky English

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.