1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove abiti ora?"

"Dove abiti ora?"

Translation:Where do you live now?

March 17, 2013

63 Comments


zapwai

I don't know if this is smart or silly. I guess it's wise to not get locked into "abito = clothing" when it's also a very different verb.


MusicMan97

I LOVE YOUR PICTURE!!!! CALVIN AND HOBBES ROCKS!!!! :) :) :)


sp4mblob

Are ora and adesso the same? E.g. could I also say "Dove abiti adesso?" or would that be wrong?


lupogrigio

what is wrong with "where are you living now?"? - seems to me that present progressive is a perfectly adequate rendition that has been accepted by duolingo in other contexts -


josh.romano

Technically, i guess, "living" would translate to the italian progressive "stai abitando" (i think). Your translation would be correct, the program is just nitpicking. But "where are you living now" worked for me, so i guess they fixed it!


lupogrigio

thanks for the heads up on the fix - there are quite a few instances of duo marking the present progressive incorrect when it appears to be a perfectly apt translation -


theresacouch

Can someone explain "abiti" in this context? I really thought this questions was asking "where clothes now?" which of course did not make any sense!


paradoja

"Abitare" is "to live". "Abiti" is the second person singular of the present indicative (ie. "abiti" is "you live").

Of course "abiti" is also "clothes", but in this context it would have no sense to an Italian speaker (I guess xD ).


Ash.Purple

I don't remember DL teaching me this. DL taught that vivere is "to live" and abiti is "suits/dresses".


vjosullivan

Vivere = to live → to be alive · Abitare = to live → to inhabit


nkohlhorst

Could the Italian translation also be "Dove voi vivete ora"? What is the difference in terms of meaning and Italian sentence usage between abiti and vivete


Girishkorgaonkar

It was right there but the link helped. Grazie


Val361271

In this section this has appeared previously and on that occasion I put 'Dove vivete ora' and it was marked as correct. I believe both abitare and vivere can be used in this case.


AliMargot

I didn't even know 'ora' meant now! I thought it had something to do with a clock!


Whoviansrock

Well a clock has to do with time and if you have the idioms and proverbs lesson, "Non vedo l'ora" means "I can't WAIT" so knowing those two things made it pretty reasonable for me to put now, but I can understand your confusion.


StanKing1

Also, "ora" in Italian can mean "hour" in English. "che ora è?" is literally "what hour is it?".


Krateusz

Actually, Italians rather say 'che ore sono?', but yes, it has quite lot of meanings


mskycc3

Duo also lists "time" as a meaning for "ora" because of the phrase, "What hour is it?", which is how Italians say "What time is it?".


princessanna777

What is the difference between Dove and dov'è?


paradoja

"Dove" is "where."

"Dov'è" is "where is."

Maybe a way to distinguish between them if in doubt is turning the subject to a plural. If a "sono" sounds right there, it's "dov'è":

Dov'è la torta? :::: Dove sono le torte?

While

Dove abiti? ::::: Dove abitate?


VipulKapoo

Dov'è = Dove + è (where is)


mike052

why is the 'i' ending of abiti explained as a noun and not a verb?


sharkbbb

Duolingo simply gives some dictionary meanings of each word, not a proper translation. Only the first hint is usually the correct one.

  • abiti = clothes, plural of abito (dress, suit)
  • abiti = tu abiti = you reside, 2nd person singular of abitare

userdelet.ed

why not ' where do you now live?'


MusicMan97

yet another creepy duo sentence


DMCqE7OO

I was confused about when to use abitare versus vivere and found an older reference book which says: Abitiare = 'to live' in reference to the dwelling in which one resides. Vivere = 'to live' in the sense of being alive. 'I live a good life' etc.


allangottlieb

Is "where are you living now" wrong? duo said no good


lupogrigio

as noted above i believe duo is inconsistent in recognizing the use of the present progressive -


theresacouch

My guess is because "where are you living now" is in the present progressive tense, Duolingo said it was wrong.


NarayananS2

'Where do you stay now' is incorrect?


Whoviansrock

Yes because "Dove si fa a rimanere ora" means where do you stay now, not "Dove abiti ora"


jockit

Live now correct---now live incorrect. What's the difference?


sharkbbb

This order is not used in questions, only in positive statements:

  • Where do you live now? - ok, affirmative without more detail: "You live now".
  • Where do you now live? - strange, but affirmative is OK in: "You now live (here)".
  • Where do now you live? - wrong
  • Where now do you live? - wrong
  • Now, where do you live? - different meaning, like "OK, where do you live?"

Telisa7

I think it should be fine, though it might be less common.


alexandrallen

can you say: dove abiti agora? agora also means "now"


sharkbbb

I think this usage is only in Iberian languages, but not in Italian.


DesmondCheng

What is wrong with 'Where do you live now?' It is legit the same lol


Telisa7

That was correct for me. Perhaps they added it to the database.


shirin638101

what is the meaning of ora exactly?


Krateusz

In Italian, 'ora' hws two meanings: - now (adverb) - as in this sentence - hour (noun f.)


OMGwhatevs

Where do the hours live?

Was wrong.


Blobsy

Why is "Where do you currently live?" wrong?


[deactivated user]

    Whats the difference between abitare and vivere?


XyloPiano

    Why do you need to know, Duolingo? :P


MrtnHrng

    Why not "Where do you live at the moment?"


cheekybadger2

    "Ora" is feminine gold.


Anne720

    'Where are you staying now?' is commonly used in English and should not be marked wrong.


PB_Bandit

    Is casual Italian actually that fast or did someone hit the fast forward button?


Angela421099

    My understanding of Italian is that this sentence would either be said "dove abiti adesso?" or "dove abiti a ora?" I feel like this sentence is not how native Italians would say this. But I am not native. I only studied it for 5 years, 25 years ago.


arul78444

    March is a month And March is a verb of walking for a parade or something.

    Each language have their unique words. Sometimes we just have to learn it. If a native speaker come and ask you the same question, you must know what they were saying.


arul78444

    Simply duolingo teaches you the best way it can, stop complaining just because it's not comfortable to you, it helped many people and helps many people as well.

    If you feel something wrong, research and report it. Crying on the comments will ruin the time of yours and others.

    So learn and move on


lHdU7

    Why should i use "abiti" instead of Vivono?


Erated8

    Out Of Curiosity, When Should I Use "Ora" For Time And When "Tempo"?


Mimi892982

    Polylingo can go stick his head in a blender


bjojoe

    why not: "where do you live for the moment" ?


sharkbbb

    They are different:

    • ora = now (and possibly for the rest of your life)
    • per il momento = for the moment (you will be leaving soon, I know)

userdelet.ed

    due to the fact that agora is portuguese

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.