"Dove abiti ora?"

Translation:Where do you live now?

March 17, 2013

52 Comments


zapwai

I don't know if this is smart or silly. I guess it's wise to not get locked into "abito = clothing" when it's also a very different verb.

March 17, 2013

MusicMan97

I LOVE YOUR PICTURE!!!! CALVIN AND HOBBES ROCKS!!!! :) :) :)

March 20, 2018

lupogrigio

what is wrong with "where are you living now?"? - seems to me that present progressive is a perfectly adequate rendition that has been accepted by duolingo in other contexts -

December 26, 2013

josh.romano

Technically, i guess, "living" would translate to the italian progressive "stai abitando" (i think). Your translation would be correct, the program is just nitpicking. But "where are you living now" worked for me, so i guess they fixed it!

May 22, 2014

lupogrigio

thanks for the heads up on the fix - there are quite a few instances of duo marking the present progressive incorrect when it appears to be a perfectly apt translation -

May 22, 2014

sp4mblob

Are ora and adesso the same? E.g. could I also say "Dove abiti adesso?" or would that be wrong?

May 17, 2014

IamRegine

they're the same

October 12, 2014

theresacouch

Can someone explain "abiti" in this context? I really thought this questions was asking "where clothes now?" which of course did not make any sense!

August 16, 2013

paradoja

"Abitare" is "to live". "Abiti" is the second person singular of the present indicative (ie. "abiti" is "you live").

Of course "abiti" is also "clothes", but in this context it would have no sense to an Italian speaker (I guess xD ).

October 23, 2013

Ash.Purple

I don't remember DL teaching me this. DL taught that vivere is "to live" and abiti is "suits/dresses".

May 25, 2018

vjosullivan

Vivere = to live → to be alive · Abitare = to live → to inhabit

June 18, 2019

nkohlhorst

Could the Italian translation also be "Dove voi vivete ora"? What is the difference in terms of meaning and Italian sentence usage between abiti and vivete

June 10, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

It was right there but the link helped. Grazie

January 1, 2016

Val361271

In this section this has appeared previously and on that occasion I put 'Dove vivete ora' and it was marked as correct. I believe both abitare and vivere can be used in this case.

May 24, 2018

AliMargot

I didn't even know 'ora' meant now! I thought it had something to do with a clock!

June 12, 2014

Whoviansrock

Well a clock has to do with time and if you have the idioms and proverbs lesson, "Non vedo l'ora" means "I can't WAIT" so knowing those two things made it pretty reasonable for me to put now, but I can understand your confusion.

January 15, 2015

StanKing1

Also, "ora" in Italian can mean "hour" in English. "che ora è?" is literally "what hour is it?".

December 12, 2015

Krateusz

Actually, Italians rather say 'che ore sono?', but yes, it has quite lot of meanings

July 5, 2016

mskycc3

Duo also lists "time" as a meaning for "ora" because of the phrase, "What hour is it?", which is how Italians say "What time is it?".

March 12, 2017

princessanna777

What is the difference between Dove and dov'è?

September 23, 2013

paradoja

"Dove" is "where."

"Dov'è" is "where is."

Maybe a way to distinguish between them if in doubt is turning the subject to a plural. If a "sono" sounds right there, it's "dov'è":

Dov'è la torta? :::: Dove sono le torte?

While

Dove abiti? ::::: Dove abitate?

October 23, 2013

VipulKapoo

Dov'è = Dove + è (where is)

December 28, 2014

mike052

why is the 'i' ending of abiti explained as a noun and not a verb?

May 9, 2015

sharkbbb

Duolingo simply gives some dictionary meanings of each word, not a proper translation. Only the first hint is usually the correct one.

  • abiti = clothes, plural of abito (dress, suit)
  • abiti = tu abiti = you reside, 2nd person singular of abitare
August 9, 2015

userdelet.ed

why not ' where do you now live?'

January 11, 2016

MusicMan97

yet another creepy duo sentence

March 20, 2018

DMCqE7OO

I was confused about when to use abitare versus vivere and found an older reference book which says: Abitiare = 'to live' in reference to the dwelling in which one resides. Vivere = 'to live' in the sense of being alive. 'I live a good life' etc.

December 19, 2018

allangottlieb

Is "where are you living now" wrong? duo said no good

July 24, 2013

lupogrigio

as noted above i believe duo is inconsistent in recognizing the use of the present progressive -

May 17, 2014

theresacouch

My guess is because "where are you living now" is in the present progressive tense, Duolingo said it was wrong.

August 16, 2013

NarayananS2

'Where do you stay now' is incorrect?

January 10, 2015

Whoviansrock

Yes because "Dove si fa a rimanere ora" means where do you stay now, not "Dove abiti ora"

January 15, 2015

jockit

Live now correct---now live incorrect. What's the difference?

July 17, 2015

sharkbbb

This order is not used in questions, only in positive statements:

  • Where do you live now? - ok, affirmative without more detail: "You live now".
  • Where do you now live? - strange, but affirmative is OK in: "You now live (here)".
  • Where do now you live? - wrong
  • Where now do you live? - wrong
  • Now, where do you live? - different meaning, like "OK, where do you live?"
August 9, 2015

Telisa7

I think it should be fine, though it might be less common.

April 1, 2017

alexandrallen

can you say: dove abiti agora? agora also means "now"

August 5, 2015

sharkbbb

I think this usage is only in Iberian languages, but not in Italian.

August 9, 2015

MuhammadBahgat

Io vivo in egipta :)

September 14, 2015

DesmondCheng

What is wrong with 'Where do you live now?' It is legit the same lol

January 22, 2017

Telisa7

That was correct for me. Perhaps they added it to the database.

April 1, 2017

shirin638101

what is the meaning of ora exactly?

February 6, 2017

Krateusz

In Italian, 'ora' hws two meanings: - now (adverb) - as in this sentence - hour (noun f.)

February 6, 2017

OMGwhatevs

Where do the hours live?

Was wrong.

September 5, 2017

Blobsy

Why is "Where do you currently live?" wrong?

December 5, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Whats the difference between abitare and vivere?

    May 3, 2018

XyloPiano

    Why do you need to know, Duolingo? :P

    June 18, 2018

MrtnHrng

    Why not "Where do you live at the moment?"

    August 23, 2018

cheekybadger2

    "Ora" is feminine gold.

    September 18, 2018

Anne720

    'Where are you staying now?' is commonly used in English and should not be marked wrong.

    December 14, 2018

The_Lionheart

    Is casual Italian actually that fast or did someone hit the fast forward button?

    December 18, 2018

Angela421099

    My understanding of Italian is that this sentence would either be said "dove abiti adesso?" or "dove abiti a ora?" I feel like this sentence is not how native Italians would say this. But I am not native. I only studied it for 5 years, 25 years ago.

    June 9, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.