"Are they big?"

Translation:Jsou veliká?

January 2, 2018

17 Comments


DanielleSh528752

jsou to velike? no??

July 8, 2018

VladaFu

No, something it is missing, some noun in nominative, like "Jsou to veliké země." But that is a different sentence.

October 23, 2018

Steffen870754

Is the translation "Jsou velké?" better ?

November 28, 2018

VladaFu

It is as good as the main one.

November 28, 2018

goldregenb

and how am I supposed to know it is "velika" and not "velke"??

December 19, 2018

VladaFu

You can choose any gender. Vel(i)cí, vel(i)ké, vel(i)ká are all fine.

December 19, 2018

JakubCajthaml

What happened to velcí? What's with that that extra 'i' in the middle of velicí?? Did I miss a lesson?

January 23, 2019

VladaFu

velký and veliký are two equivalent words.

January 23, 2019

Ostrava4

But in this case would be more suitable velci not velici.

July 26, 2019

VladaFu

Both are completely fine.

July 26, 2019

Claudio_Manofaro

"Jsou velký" isn't also correct?

February 8, 2018

Chris954823

I believe the -ý ending in velký is meant for singular (masculine) nouns. And jsou is plural not singular.

April 11, 2018

blairecoucher

Why is "To jsou velké?" wrong?

October 23, 2018

VladaFu

See my reply to DanielleSh528752

October 23, 2018

Janmunroe

So in your explanation to DanielleSh528752 You're saying there HAS to be a nominative subject in order to put "to"? So "To jsou velici chlapci" would work here. But as it is, without a specific subject indicated, it's simply "Jsou velici (or velika, velike)"?

May 25, 2019

VladaFu

Yes, "to jsou" requires another subject.

May 25, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.