1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are they big?"

"Are they big?"

Translation:Jsou veliká?

January 2, 2018

17 Comments


JakubCajthaml

What happened to velcí? What's with that that extra 'i' in the middle of velicí?? Did I miss a lesson?


VladaFu

velký and veliký are two equivalent words.


Ostrava4

But in this case would be more suitable velci not velici.


VladaFu

Both are completely fine.


Dlehrke

It's big, velky and great, veliky. You can use veliky anywhere you can use velky but not the other way around... at least that's what seems to be the case.


VladaFu

Velký and veliký mean, as I already wrote, the same.

Only in the names of old kings there is some preference for Veliký, but normally great can be translated as both. https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alexandr_Velik%C3%BD https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velk%C3%BD_Gatsby https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velk%C3%BD_po%C5%BE%C3%A1r_Lond%C3%BDna


DanielleSh528752

jsou to velike? no??


VladaFu

No, something it is missing, some noun in nominative, like "Jsou to veliké země." But that is a different sentence.


goldregenb

and how am I supposed to know it is "velika" and not "velke"??


VladaFu

You can choose any gender. Vel(i)cí, vel(i)ké, vel(i)ká are all fine.


Steffen870754

Is the translation "Jsou velké?" better ?


VladaFu

It is as good as the main one.


Janmunroe

So in your explanation to DanielleSh528752 You're saying there HAS to be a nominative subject in order to put "to"? So "To jsou velici chlapci" would work here. But as it is, without a specific subject indicated, it's simply "Jsou velici (or velika, velike)"?


VladaFu

Yes, "to jsou" requires another subject.


Claudio_Manofaro

"Jsou velký" isn't also correct?


Chris954823

I believe the -ý ending in velký is meant for singular (masculine) nouns. And jsou is plural not singular.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.