1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Can you speak Chinese?"

"Can you speak Chinese?"

Translation:你会说中文吗?

January 2, 2018

10 Comments


RyuPrasits

Could anyone please clarify the difference between 汉语,国语,普通话,and 中文?


JOrlando3

The third one is Mandarin, which is a specific dialect of spoken Chinese. The first one is specifically oral language (Chinese). The last one is specifically written language (Chinese), however, if you are asking if someone speaks Chinese, you can use the first and last one - you'll hear people ask you that, too. 国语 is something I have never heard used, but it'd be something like the national language - it's sometimes used for Chinese like as a subject in school, and it specifically refers only to Mandarin, not other dialects.


cllay

国语 and 普通话 are the different names of Mandarin. Mandarin is called 普通话 in mainland, and 国语 in Taiwan.


Vocmue

"你会不会说中文?" was rated incorrect. Can somebody explain why?


JOrlando3

It should be correct.


JensBjrnha1

Why does 会 not mean "will" here?


clintack

会 has a second meaning of "can" in the sense of "know how to".


14minx14

I'm a beginner. Why can't I use 可以

你可以説中文嗎?


JensBjrnha1

The "can" in "Can you speak Chinese?" is referring to ability, not permission. "你可以説中文嗎?" -> Is it OK for you to speak chinese?


jisskar

would "你能说中文吗?" also be correct? or does it have to be 会 in this case?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.