"Can you speak Chinese?"

Translation:你会说中文吗?

January 2, 2018

10 Comments


Vocmue

"你会不会说中文?" was rated incorrect. Can somebody explain why?

February 18, 2019

froggie3802

Shouldn't it be "Ni hui shuo hua zhong wen ma?"?

January 2, 2018

Jerryy2012

I think you translate "speak" into "shuo hua" (说话). 说话 actually means "speak words". It is only used when there are no nouns after the word "speak". (“谁在说话” means "who is speaking".) If you want to say "speak Chinese", you have to say “说中文” instead of "说话中文“. Although "文" means the written forms, "中文" sometimes can be also used to indicate the oral forms. In fact, the written part of Chinese is usually called "汉字” (Chinese characters).

January 3, 2018

froggie3802

Thank you Jerryy2012! Yes, this was my question of the difference between 说话 and 说。It now makes sense. Thank you for contributing!

January 21, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Do you mean "話中文"? If so, it isn't a natural vocabulary heard in Chinese speaking. If you are trying to say Mandarin, then it's 國語. Otherwise, you can simply say 中文

January 3, 2018

vYxR8

Actualy you can't even say like this or like it is suggested in test, because 文 is only used for written forms of language. You can't say a symbol, though only 汉语,国语,普通话 etc would be clear

January 3, 2018

JensBjrnha1

Why does 会 not mean "will" here?

June 13, 2018

clintack

会 has a second meaning of "can" in the sense of "know how to".

August 31, 2018

14minx14

I'm a beginner. Why can't I use 可以

你可以説中文嗎?

March 25, 2019

JensBjrnha1

The "can" in "Can you speak Chinese?" is referring to ability, not permission. "你可以説中文嗎?" -> Is it OK for you to speak chinese?

March 25, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.