"Já to ale nožem udělat neumím!"

Translation:But I do not know how to do it with a knife!

January 2, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EinatAdar

I wonder what is this thing that takes a special skill to do with a knife


Tibro3

Shaving in the wilderness. It's a lost art.


kacenka9

teeth brushing?


BoneheadBass

Eating soup? A guy in another exercise was trying it, but that must have been a different guy. THIS person clearly knows what a challenge that can be!


garpike

Sharpening a pencil?


BrianG1941

Gutting an animal fish when in the wild.


marek8104

"not able to do it with a knife" is wrong?


VladaFu

That is not even a complete sentence, you are missing "I am " or something similar. You should certainly also include a translation for umět.


CountryCatSmith

How does the 'neumím' cover both 'i don't know' and even 'how'?

So 'neumím' translates to: 'I do not know how'. Could 'neumím' in another context translate to 'don't know when' or '..what' etc.?


VladaFu

Well, that is just the difference between the too languages. English requires the "how" here, Czech does not.


[deactivated user]

    It's too late to answer this question as the guy is long gone, but in case anyone else is confused...

    That's not correct.

    "Umět" doesn't cover "to know" but ONLY "to know how to" or "to be skilled in".

    "Know" by itself is "vědět" ( or "znát" in the sense of "be familiar with").


uncle_tom

    Would "Ale já to..." instead of "Já to ale..." be correct?


AgnusOinas

    Yes, that's definitely absolutely okay. This exercise is showing you (among other things) that "ale" does not have to stand at the beginning.


DavidMills574753

    The Czech word order here seems very strange to an English speaker. Is it in fact the most likely way a Czech would say this? Had I been doing this the other way round, i.e. from the English, without seeing Duolingos's take on it, I would have put "Ale já to neumím udělat nožem", but how acceptable would this have been?


CountryCatSmith

    'Ale' is often not in the first place as we know it from English.


VladaFu

    Here the ale works like an interjection, like the English "though" or "however". Those can also be placed in various places.


jarauh

    Can one also use dělat instead of udělat? If yes, would it change the meaning?


AgnusOinas

    You can use both aspects here.

    • Neumím to udělat. -- I can't do it (once) when I attempt to do it.
    • Neumím to dělat. -- I can't do it in general.

    In most situations, it won't really matter which one you use.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.