"他的猫吃了你的香蕉。"

Translation:His cat ate your banana.

January 2, 2018

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jyoung40217

This is my favorite duolingo sentence so far. That is all.


Tartaros_

I've seen one that said "I am a banana", but this one is great aswell. Good job Duo.


George792719

I have never seen a cat eat a banana


Seiryuu

My cat eats corn. I believe this can happen.


BryGuy2000

So does mine! But she's seriously terrified of bananas.


George792719

My son is terrified by bananas, he must be a cat.

我儿子被香蕉吓坏了。他一定是猫。


Ree413612

My favorite is "I don't have a girlfriend"


Aravis15

Mine was in the Tips section: 狗在冰箱里


KarmaAkabane7757

man that banana must have been really a-PEEL-ling then


chungmcl

Garfielf, where are teh banana?

I ate those food.


StephenLiu5

You are eating us out of house and home garfielf


kwis20171

Change it to ‘Her cat ate your banana’ and it gets a whole new meaning


[deactivated user]

    What if you think colourful?


KTo288

    Without context this can equally be applied to one cat eating multiple bananas, multiple cats eating one banana, or multiple cats eating multiple bananas, so these should also be accepted.


_LolZ_

    This doesn't sound right...

    one cat eating multiple bananas, multiple cats eating one banana, or multiple cats eating multiple bananas


Glen210234

    I'd be inclined to think the person telling me this actually ate my banana...


Aravis15

    My thought exactly xD


    [deactivated user]

      ☺ If the cat ate the banana, did the monkey eat the fish? I've heard of a fruit bat, but not a fruit cat...


zorrosombra

      Actually I have a cat that eats banana chips


GeoffreyHanson

      These audio clips frequently mark me wrong for using 他 or 她 when there's no way for me to know which one I should be using.


Tsen107548

      他 < when in doubt always this one.


Chou_Romanesco

      "And then my dog ate my homework"


Tsen107548

      It's really annoying when this is actually true but you teacher does not believe you. :/


0xAC44

      我的猫喜欢吃甜瓜 :D And you absolutely have to share when you are eating one.


LightKnigh4

      In French, with feminine cat, it's even more naughty.


GS_no.934

      As the status quo of Duolingo's sentences


ArthurFlat

      He must have had surgery for this to be possible.


AdamOoi85

      This sentence is so creative.


devel_watcher

      Well, if you don't feed the cat...


BryGuy2000

      Highly unlikely, my cat is legit terrified of bananas.


Carmen_Yomisma

      Is this sentence as dirty/funny sounding in Chinese as it is in English? Or just nonsensical? Asking the more advanced students or native speakers out there... :-)


Tsen107548

      While not an advanced student nor native I did however grab a dictionary. The phrase 阴户 or 阴部 is what you're looking for. According to Quora they also use 屄 (Bi1), the character is frequently censored in China. (I think I'm a step away from being banned at this point). So there's no relationship.

      I'm not saying that 中国人 haven't figured out the association and made their own connection.

      At any rate have fun here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%B1%84

      ... I'm gonna go find the rules now and give them a good read over.


BadassPerson

      What kind of sentence is this?


Shimanchu2006

      What is this sentence.... lol


MelissaMelbourne

      This is my favorite duolingo sentence. Yay for banana munching cats!


HaavGa

      The male voice for 吃 sounds wrong... Anyone else?


darcymiller02

      yeah, it sounds like 只


Rohonada

      I said, " Her cat ate your banana." I thought, " ta," could be he or she, si why is my answer wrong?


jagubben

      Can cats eat bananas?


RoyvanArem

      Our cats never eat bananas


robinhmckinnon

      My cat didnt find a banana appealing.


James550591

      Hilarious...hahaha

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.