"他的猫吃了你的香蕉。"

Translation:His cat ate your banana.

January 2, 2018

15 Comments


jyoung40217

This is my favorite duolingo sentence so far. That is all.

January 2, 2018

Tartaros-Doom

I've seen one that said "I am a banana", but this one is great aswell. Good job Duo.

March 12, 2018

George792719

I have never seen a cat eat a banana

March 3, 2019

chungmcl

Garfielf, where are teh banana?

I ate those food.

March 17, 2018

KarmaAkabane7757

man that banana must have been really a-PEEL-ling then

December 30, 2018

KTo288

Without context this can equally be applied to one cat eating multiple bananas, multiple cats eating one banana, or multiple cats eating multiple bananas, so these should also be accepted.

July 13, 2018

_LolZ_

This doesn't sound right...

one cat eating multiple bananas, multiple cats eating one banana, or multiple cats eating multiple bananas

February 12, 2019

[deactivated user]

    ☺ If the cat ate the banana, did the monkey eat the fish? I've heard of a fruit bat, but not a fruit cat...

    June 10, 2018

Cat722536

    lol

    June 21, 2018

dsweber2

    YOU WERE THE ONE

    June 30, 2018

zorrosombra

    Actually I have a cat that eats banana chips

    January 13, 2019

1083531311

    as far as i know,cats don t eat bananas:so what does this sentence mean.?is there a hidden secret meaning? or is it nothing but pure nonsense.?

    November 20, 2018

SeanHammett

    I think you are correct for the first part, though I have seen cats eat some strange things. But the sentence itself seems to be for practice; a sentence involving food and eating (the topic is dining after all) and is grammatically correct. Honestly, I laughed when I first read it.

    March 26, 2019

EpicRuler1414

    Change it to ‘Her cat ate your banana’ and it gets a whole new meaning

    November 25, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.