1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他的猫吃了你的香蕉。"

"他的猫吃了你的香蕉。"

Translation:His cat ate your banana.

January 2, 2018

37 Comments


jyoung40217

This is my favorite duolingo sentence so far. That is all.


Tartaros-Doom

I've seen one that said "I am a banana", but this one is great aswell. Good job Duo.


George792719

I have never seen a cat eat a banana


Seiryuu

My cat eats corn. I believe this can happen.


Ree413612

My favorite is "I don't have a girlfriend"


chungmcl

Garfielf, where are teh banana?

I ate those food.


KarmaAkabane7757

man that banana must have been really a-PEEL-ling then


kwis20171

Change it to ‘Her cat ate your banana’ and it gets a whole new meaning


Bill496592

我的天哪!!!!


KTo288

Without context this can equally be applied to one cat eating multiple bananas, multiple cats eating one banana, or multiple cats eating multiple bananas, so these should also be accepted.


_LolZ_

This doesn't sound right...

one cat eating multiple bananas, multiple cats eating one banana, or multiple cats eating multiple bananas


[deactivated user]

    ☺ If the cat ate the banana, did the monkey eat the fish? I've heard of a fruit bat, but not a fruit cat...


zorrosombra

    Actually I have a cat that eats banana chips


GeoffreyHanson

    These audio clips frequently mark me wrong for using 他 or 她 when there's no way for me to know which one I should be using.


Tsen107548

    他 < when in doubt always this one.


Glen210234

    I'd be inclined to think the person telling me this actually ate my banana...


dsweber2

    YOU WERE THE ONE


0xAC44

    我的猫喜欢吃甜瓜 :D And you absolutely have to share when you are eating one.


LightKnigh4

    In French, with feminine cat, it's even more naughty.


GS_no.934

    As the status quo of Duolingo's sentences


ManuelLab2

    "And then my dog ate my homework"


Tsen107548

    It's really annoying when this is actually true but you teacher does not believe you. :/


pierobonal

    The cat was very, very hungry !


TonyBerjaya

    Does cat eat banana?


AdamOoi85

    This sentence is so creative.


Tsen107548

    That is a special kitten to be sure.


devel_watcher

    Well, if you don't feed the cat...


Agent_Birb

    This subject in a nutshell: CATS DON'T EAT BANANAS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


HaavGa

    The male voice for 吃 sounds wrong... Anyone else?


BryGuy2000

    Highly unlikely, my cat is legit terrified of bananas.


1083531311

    as far as i know,cats don t eat bananas:so what does this sentence mean.?is there a hidden secret meaning? or is it nothing but pure nonsense.?


SeanHammett

    I think you are correct for the first part, though I have seen cats eat some strange things. But the sentence itself seems to be for practice; a sentence involving food and eating (the topic is dining after all) and is grammatically correct. Honestly, I laughed when I first read it.


LarsonBroc

    Ummmm my answer was correct.... and it said WRONG

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.