"Your girl is beautiful!"

Translation:Fata ta este frumoasă!

January 2, 2018

9 Comments


Chris623313

How come you wouldn't say Fata voastră este frumoasă?

January 2, 2018

coto.i

Your answer is also correct. Report it.

January 3, 2018

Dina865222

Both is possible. "voastră" is formal and "ta" is informal.

January 17, 2018

Anniechisk

What about fata tău? Is there a rule for when "ta" or "tău" is used? Thanks

July 20, 2018

coto.i

The general rule is that the adjective (the possessive adjective in this case) has to agree in gender and number with the noun it determines.

  • tău - singular masculine / neuter
  • ta - singular feminine
  • tăi - plural masculine
  • tale - plural feminine

Examples:

  • masculine: un băiat - doi băieți, băiatul tău - băieții tăi
  • feminine: o fată - două fete, fata ta - fetele tale
  • neuter: un măr - două mere, mărul tău - merele tale
July 21, 2018

Anniechisk

Thanks you so much for the explanation!!!☺️

July 21, 2018

GloriaLuisetto

Is there a difference between "fata ta ESTE frumoasă" and "fata ta E frumoasă"?

November 12, 2018

coto.i

There's no difference in meaning between este and e.

November 14, 2018

Adam138285

3rd time I write splendida and not frumoasa

January 2, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.