1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Your girl is beautiful!"

"Your girl is beautiful!"

Translation:Fata ta este frumoasă!

January 2, 2018

9 Comments


Chris623313

How come you wouldn't say Fata voastră este frumoasă?


coto.i

Your answer is also correct. Report it.


Dina865222

Both is possible. "voastră" is formal and "ta" is informal.


Anniechisk

What about fata tău? Is there a rule for when "ta" or "tău" is used? Thanks


coto.i

The general rule is that the adjective (the possessive adjective in this case) has to agree in gender and number with the noun it determines.

  • tău - singular masculine / neuter
  • ta - singular feminine
  • tăi - plural masculine
  • tale - plural feminine

Examples:

  • masculine: un băiat - doi băieți, băiatul tău - băieții tăi
  • feminine: o fată - două fete, fata ta - fetele tale
  • neuter: un măr - două mere, mărul tău - merele tale

Anniechisk

Thanks you so much for the explanation!!!☺️


GloriaLuisetto

Is there a difference between "fata ta ESTE frumoasă" and "fata ta E frumoasă"?


coto.i

There's no difference in meaning between este and e.


Adam138285

3rd time I write splendida and not frumoasa

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.