Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your girl is beautiful!"

Translation:Fata ta este frumoasă!

7 months ago

6 Comments


Chris623313

How come you wouldn't say Fata voastră este frumoasă?

7 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

Your answer is also correct. Report it.

7 months ago

Dina865222
Dina865222

Both is possible. "voastră" is formal and "ta" is informal.

6 months ago

Anniechisk

What about fata tău? Is there a rule for when "ta" or "tău" is used? Thanks

3 weeks ago

coto.i
coto.i

The general rule is that the adjective (the possessive adjective in this case) has to agree in gender and number with the noun it determines.

  • tău - singular masculine / neuter
  • ta - singular feminine
  • tăi - plural masculine
  • tale - plural feminine

Examples:

  • masculine: un băiat - doi băieți, băiatul tău - băieții tăi
  • feminine: o fată - două fete, fata ta - fetele tale
  • neuter: un măr - două mere, mărul tău - merele tale
3 weeks ago

Anniechisk

Thanks you so much for the explanation!!!☺️

3 weeks ago