"Měla to být velmi dobrá kniha?"

Translation:Was it supposed to be a very good book?

January 2, 2018

3 Comments


MandelSoft

Why is this answer wrong: "Should it have been a very good book?"

January 2, 2018

MandelSoft

Why is this answer wrong? "Should it have been a very good book?"

January 2, 2018

BoneheadBass

This may be too simplistic, but as I understand it, the construction mít-plus-infinitive means "to be supposed to." I can't offer a translation for your suggested sentence, but maybe someone else will...

-------- UPDATE------- On the other hand, I've now seen several sentences where some version of "should" was used, so maybe yours was just a missed alternative. You might Report it.

July 8, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.