1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il mio abito"

"Il mio abito"

Translation:My suit

March 17, 2013

41 Comments


zapwai

"My dress" and "My suit" both work. So would Italians simply distinguish this based on context? ( Is "abito" simply some kind of formal wear, regardless of gender? )

I came across this thread that helps explain. It seems like abito is slightly more formal, and vestito may refer in general to a whole outfit... but both are used with both genders. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=337224

(When I google I tend to see more dresses than suits, but you do see suits in both cases. And you can easily add "da uomo" and see plenty of suits.)


marziotta

I will tell you the common use.

Abito = Vestito = womens' piece of clothes that cover both the upper and the lower part of the body, ending in a skirt (Dress)

Tailleur = womens' two pieces, jacket and skirt, or jacket and trousers, it could be called "abito" but tailleur is more common

Completo = mens' two pieces, jacket and skirt. You can call it as well Abito and Vestito.


Teresinha

Completo= jacket and SKIRT? Is correct that?


jaye16

Typo I'd say. It was still a comprehensive explanation. Thanks marziotta


Teresinha

Maybe... but... what is "completo"?


macicocis

"Completo" is jacket and pants.


zapwai

Yaaaay, grazie mille marziotta. :)


eisalehi

Since "abito" is clearly cognate with "habit" (which is now rather archaic in English), would the translation "outfit" work here?


benton.1

My dictionary shows that "completo" is used for "outfit".


SuzInAZ1950

The answer given for "abito" was suit. "Abiti" is clothing/clothes. I don't understand why one is "suit" and one is "clothing."


Uomo_Siciliano

I know that vestiti is clothes and Abbigliamento is clothing. Abito is suit and gli abiti is the suits. For some reason La Tuta can also mean suit. I don't know why tho.


galluci

A quick Google Image Search for "un'abito" returns almost exclusively dresses.


chindy7

A google image search for "un completo" returned exclusively hot dogs.


haydee14p

I don't understand how abito in one sentence translate as suit and another as I live.


LorenzoLM

One is a noun, the other the 1 st person singular present form of a verb.


hmogen

Much the same as we might say "i live in a house" and "live, from New York". Or "i tap my foot" and "he pulls the beer from the tap". It's just a matter of distinguishing context to understand a word's usage.


Uomo_Siciliano

Whats the difference between abito and tuta ? Duo lingo has used BOTH of them with my practice session and used both words for SUIT.. zo if anyone could help I would greatly appreciate it


benton.1

Tuta = overalls, boiler suit


anujvalmiki

Funny! Abitare means to live. For example, "io abito ad Arcore". So, the same word has a verb and a different noun meaning!


Teresinha

Really! Only the pronunciation is different....:)


asdklfuywekjb

No, it's the same pronunciation!


Teresinha

It was my mistake. You're right. T hanks!


Ilyalk

What's the difference between a suit and a costume? Suit is also a costume...English is also foreign language for me, so maybe I don't understand something?


frusersophie

Maybe it would make more sense to do an Italian course in your native language, unless it's very rare. Anyhow, "costume" means fancy dress, i.e. when you wear an unusual outfit, which may be especially funny, old-fashioned (period costume) or scary (e.g. on Halloween), in order to look like a particular character, object or a job-role that is different to your normal job. A suit is something many people wear everyday or for serious occasions and is therefore not a costume. Unless you are "dressing up" in a suit for fun as James Bond, Dr Who, or similar!


haydee14p

I don't understand why it is I live in one setting and a suit in another


MadelynWri

It's mostly just coincidence. There are lots of words (in any language) that sound / look the same, but mean different things. For example in Italian "batteria" can mean "battery" or "drum", and in English "duck" can mean "squat / bend down" as well as the animal. :)


Rocky760518

Excellent! They are called false cognates.


Curious_Soul

One is a verb, while the other is a noun, depending on the context.


hagemeijerhans

"COSTUME"SHOULD BE ACCEPTED


RoelandSch1

Suit was translated as la tuta earlier..


paulruk

Why is it Il Mio Abito and not Mio Abito. What's the point of the Il part?

According to Google Translate Il Mio is mine, but this says it's My.


Teresinha

The possessive pronouns in Italian should be preceded by the definite articles.


MadelynWri

Except in the case of family members. :) You'd say "mia madre", not "la mia madre".


Teresinha

You are right! Thanks for the correction.


brutalnyas

I type "my man" because of rick and morty


heckiy

Did you know that 'abito' means slso 'I live' eg. I live there= io abito li.


CJP22

See my previous comment. In another exercise "abiti" is translated as "clothes" but in this one, that was rejected. Inconsistent!


princesschar

Honey! Dov'รจ il mio superabito?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.