"What time do we start?"

Translation:我们几点开始?

January 2, 2018

6 Comments


PeterGerge3

我们什么时候开始 - would this be acceptable?

April 2, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Yes, that's perfectly acceptable. I got it wrong also and reported it.

May 6, 2018

orgat

This doesn't necessarily mean what hour, but when. 几点 means what time, what hour.

August 2, 2018

AkJyD8

Why can't the question go at the end this time?

Like "You work out where?". You can do it for asking names for example "You are called what"

February 12, 2018

AkJyD8

Why can't you put the "What time" at the end, like when asking for peoples name you can say "You are called what"

February 12, 2018

PoppyDGrate

You mean like, 我们开始几点? I've never heard a construction like that in China, where it's typical to put references to time at the beginning of the sentence.

May 6, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.