"What time do we start?"

Translation:我们几点开始?

January 2, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nangua45

How about "几点我们开始"? Is it acceptable?


HelenWalte14

几点我们开始 Why not?


maartendoc

开 (kāi) = to open/to start/to turn on
始 (shǐ) = to begin/to start
开始 (kāishǐ) = to start


AkJyD8

Why can't you put the "What time" at the end, like when asking for peoples name you can say "You are called what"


Dr_Jerry

You mean like, 我们开始几点? I've never heard a construction like that in China, where it's typical to put references to time at the beginning of the sentence.


PeterGerge3

我们什么时候开始 - would this be acceptable?


orgat

This doesn't necessarily mean what hour, but when. 几点 means what time, what hour.


Dr_Jerry

Yes, that's perfectly acceptable. I got it wrong also and reported it.


HelenWalte14

几点我们开。。。。 why not?


AkJyD8

Why can't the question go at the end this time?

Like "You work out where?". You can do it for asking names for example "You are called what"


Chaoty

Why we don't use 从 here?


clarabie

几点 is a Time Phrase, so the construction is Subject + Time Question Phrase + Predicate (+ Object) https://chinesefor.us/lessons/ask-when-chinese-what-time-shenme-shihou/

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.