1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What time do we start?"

"What time do we start?"

Translation:我们几点开始?

January 2, 2018

8 Comments


nangua45

How about "几点我们开始"? Is it acceptable?


AkJyD8

Why can't you put the "What time" at the end, like when asking for peoples name you can say "You are called what"


Dr_Jerry

You mean like, 我们开始几点? I've never heard a construction like that in China, where it's typical to put references to time at the beginning of the sentence.


maartendoc

开 (kāi) = to open/to start/to turn on
始 (shǐ) = to begin/to start
开始 (kāishǐ) = to start


AkJyD8

Why can't the question go at the end this time?

Like "You work out where?". You can do it for asking names for example "You are called what"


PeterGerge3

我们什么时候开始 - would this be acceptable?


Dr_Jerry

Yes, that's perfectly acceptable. I got it wrong also and reported it.


orgat

This doesn't necessarily mean what hour, but when. 几点 means what time, what hour.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.