"In tegenstelling tot ons houden katten wel van muizen."

Translation:Unlike us, cats do like mice.

10 months ago

8 Comments


Marcin19408

What is the purpose of ''wel'' here?

5 months ago

Caitlin649003

it's putting emphasis on that they DO like mice

5 months ago

Hra.Velho
Hra.Velho

This sentence helped me understand "wel", it's great.

4 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

It is a lot, if not exactly, like the French « bien »

2 months ago

Frenchbulldog27

I dont understand this bit....in tegenstelling tot ons houden. Anyone help me ?

4 months ago

NL-Love

in tegenstelling tot = unlike

ons = us

houden van = love

If you are wondering why houden goes here, it is because the verb always has to come second in the sentence.

3 months ago

Frenchbulldog27

Now I get it!! My brain says Thanks!

2 months ago

NL-Love

No problem! Glad I was able to help. I love the language and love passing help to others learning it too, but it can be so difficult to explain in writing :)

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.