Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In tegenstelling tot ons houden katten wel van muizen."

Translation:Unlike us, cats do like mice.

7 months ago

5 Comments


Marcin19408

What is the purpose of ''wel'' here?

2 months ago

Caitlin649003

it's putting emphasis on that they DO like mice

2 months ago

Hra.Velho
Hra.Velho

This sentence helped me understand "wel", it's great.

1 month ago

Frenchbulldog27

I dont understand this bit....in tegenstelling tot ons houden. Anyone help me ?

1 month ago

NL-Love

in tegenstelling tot = unlike

ons = us

houden van = love

If you are wondering why houden goes here, it is because the verb always has to come second in the sentence.

1 month ago