"In tegenstelling tot ons houden katten wel van muizen."

Translation:Unlike us, cats do like mice.

1 year ago

10 Comments


Marcin19408

What is the purpose of ''wel'' here?

9 months ago

Caitlin649003

it's putting emphasis on that they DO like mice

8 months ago

Hra.Velho

This sentence helped me understand "wel", it's great.

7 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo

It is a lot, if not exactly, like the French « bien »

6 months ago

Frenchbulldog27

I dont understand this bit....in tegenstelling tot ons houden. Anyone help me ?

7 months ago

NL-Love

in tegenstelling tot = unlike

ons = us

houden van = love

If you are wondering why houden goes here, it is because the verb always has to come second in the sentence.

7 months ago

Frenchbulldog27

Now I get it!! My brain says Thanks!

6 months ago

NL-Love

No problem! Glad I was able to help. I love the language and love passing help to others learning it too, but it can be so difficult to explain in writing :)

6 months ago

--Clifton--

Can "in tegenstelling tot" also be translated as "in comparison to"?

2 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

That would be "vergeleken met".

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.