"Kateřina a Matěj oznámili, že se v létě berou."

Translation:Kateřina and Matěj announced that they are getting married in the summer.

January 2, 2018

4 Comments


Tom260364

Konečně! ;-)

January 2, 2018

DarkWolverine18

... they are going to/will get married in summer?

March 25, 2018

PierreMDL

I'm confused: The point of this lesson appeared to be, if the principal clause has a "reporting" verb in the past form, then if the secondary clause is in the present form, the action is still past. But here, the action is present (or future).

May 19, 2018

Renardo11

I see the problem; maybe the solution is that the two announced something that (then) was in the future, and either still is or has happened in the meantime. In the first case i would use “are marrying,” in the second “were marrying.” But that does not really explain it.

September 25, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.