1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am a fly."

"I am a fly."

Translation:Je suis une mouche.

March 17, 2013

49 Comments


praveer13

and I speak french. I am a genius fly.


drewwinther

I'm an insect who dreamt he was a man and loved it. But now the dream is over... and the insect is awake.


Transitioning

Am I an insect, dreaming I am a man? Or a man, dreaming I am an insect?


cpicanco

Have you ever heard about insect's politics?


georgedinu

You Sir, made my day! Here is a lingot :)


DuoLogue

and I speak english. I am a human who crunched you underfoot >:-)


ladysomnambule

Man, that's what I call an amazing comment. Here's a lingot. XD


lilka

I believe I am fly, I believe I can touch the sky~ ♪♫


LeChatGrincheux

you just made my night!


mistanomizu

That's hilarious! Here's a lingot for you. :)


Inlucia

And I am here to ruin your picnic.


thisisanexample

Uh oh. Don't let tumblr know.


BenDenBlokker

Guessing from your homestuck profile pic you might be interested in this: http://www.stoubs.com/mspa/index.php?aventure=hsfr&page=1 It's HS translated to French!


cockroachlurcher

could this be in the context of "fly on the wall" does that concept exist in french?


Sitesurf

Not really. We rather say something like "j'aimerais être une petite souris pour entendre ce qui est dit" (I wish I were a little mouse to hear what is being said).


cluaran

The French version is so much nicer! I'd much rather be a little mouse than a fly.


omidkhajavinia

Yeah! something like The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka! ♥♥♥


Chogas

Is the fly means tinkerbell in fairy tale??


AchmadZain

And I am a superman, I'm FLYing, B-)


CubeKubik

And I Am The Walrus, nice to meet you.


[deactivated user]

    If I wanted to say "I am a dog" I would say "je suis un chien". If I wanted to say I am a female dog, I would say "je suis une chienne", right? So if I'm saying I'm a fly, can't I say either "une mouche" or "un mouche" Depending on my Gender?


Sitesurf

    No, "une mouche" or "une girafe" do not have a masculine version.


    [deactivated user]

      Is that because they already end with an "e"?


EscargotGirl

      This makes me think of that movie where the scientist tries to teleport, but gets mixed up witha fly. Bummer


Oisin.Debard

      Je suis un "Jeff Goldblum".


yimantuwingyai

      Aideeeeeeeeeez mooooooooooooooooi!


MalkeetCha

      I always have difficulty remembering ferminine and masculine


__Gisele__

      To help you with that, every time you learn a new word, you should also write down the article that goes with it. Because you will always know that "le" is masculine and "la" is feminine, right?

      le gâteau - cake (masculine) la chemise - shirt (feminine)


AzeemPatil

      Are there any rules to understand what is masculine and what is feminine? I am totally confused in that.


Sitesurf

      Masculine and feminine are grammatical genders existing in a number of languages.

      I am not sure we know how or why some languages have classified or typed nouns in 2 genders (+ neutral, like in German or in Latin), but that is a fact we just have to accept.

      I suggest you just learn every new noun with its indefinite determiner, like "un-chien" or "une-mouche", as if they were one-word, so that you assimilate their sound with their gender at the same time, which will ease memorization.


Transitioning

      Not to my knowledge; it's simply something to be learned.


WaterBomb

      I was told that I was a bird, then a lion-now a fly?!


paulopuga

      Im a fly talking french


Benedict00

      Why is fly feminine?


awazi

      I wich if I were .........Naaa maybe there is a fairy-tale=(conte de fées) and i will turn frog=(grenouille)


mshpenguin

      It just said i was a ours but now im a mouche


mashwillnotfly

      Is there a certain rule how certain words are considered male or female? Or are the "language makers" make-up these as they go?


Sitesurf

      Maybe this can help you: click here


SteveBosman

      Luckily for me I remember a song called "Zobi La Mouche" from the late eighties, so this is one article I can always get right.


vilsax

      Reminds me Kafka's Metamorphosis..


ellenpore

      as I remember. a germen writer already had written a story about it. so please make no big deal of it. Hah


Ceiling2

      Will someone explain the three different suggested words for 'fly' please


Sitesurf

      You were proposed "mouche", "éléphant" and "cheval".

      Only "mouche" is feminine, so after "une" "éléphant/cheval" cannot work.


Zaphryn

      What does that have to do with the category 'negatives' o.O


djfeed0

      I belive i am a flyyyyy... :D


RouaneB

      I am a fly - small, annoying, and here to ruin your outdoor activities.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.