"I am a fly."

Translation:Je suis une mouche.

March 17, 2013

49 Comments


praveer13

and I speak french. I am a genius fly.

March 17, 2013

drewwinther

I'm an insect who dreamt he was a man and loved it. But now the dream is over... and the insect is awake.

March 22, 2013

Transitioning

Am I an insect, dreaming I am a man? Or a man, dreaming I am an insect?

October 12, 2014

cpicanco

Have you ever heard about insect's politics?

April 22, 2014

georgedinu

You Sir, made my day! Here is a lingot :)

June 28, 2014

DuoLogue

and I speak english. I am a human who crunched you underfoot >:-)

December 9, 2014

ladysomnambule

Man, that's what I call an amazing comment. Here's a lingot. XD

October 7, 2016

lilka

I believe I am fly, I believe I can touch the sky~ ♪♫

June 8, 2013

LeChatGrincheux

you just made my night!

March 25, 2014

dcoleman20

That's hilarious! Here's a lingot for you. :)

April 6, 2015

Inlucia

And I am here to ruin your picnic.

July 10, 2013

BlueberrySkittle

a fly is feminine?

September 21, 2013

majid254

Yes

February 16, 2014

thisisanexample

Uh oh. Don't let tumblr know.

August 2, 2015

BenDenBlokker

Guessing from your homestuck profile pic you might be interested in this: http://www.stoubs.com/mspa/index.php?aventure=hsfr&page=1 It's HS translated to French!

July 13, 2016

cockroachlurcher

could this be in the context of "fly on the wall" does that concept exist in french?

August 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Not really. We rather say something like "j'aimerais être une petite souris pour entendre ce qui est dit" (I wish I were a little mouse to hear what is being said).

July 8, 2014

anthgrl

The French version is so much nicer! I'd much rather be a little mouse than a fly.

August 11, 2014

omidkhajavinia

Yeah! something like The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka! ♥♥♥

September 13, 2014

Chogas

Is the fly means tinkerbell in fairy tale??

October 24, 2013

AchmadZain

And I am a superman, I'm FLYing, B-)

December 24, 2013

CubeKubik

And I Am The Walrus, nice to meet you.

September 23, 2014

t00tsweet

If I wanted to say "I am a dog" I would say "je suis un chien". If I wanted to say I am a female dog, I would say "je suis une chienne", right? So if I'm saying I'm a fly, can't I say either "une mouche" or "un mouche" Depending on my Gender?

March 28, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, "une mouche" or "une girafe" do not have a masculine version.

July 8, 2014

t00tsweet

Is that because they already end with an "e"?

July 29, 2014

EscargotGirl

This makes me think of that movie where the scientist tries to teleport, but gets mixed up witha fly. Bummer

April 20, 2014

Oisin.Debard

Je suis un "Jeff Goldblum".

April 30, 2014

yimantuwingyai

Aideeeeeeeeeez mooooooooooooooooi!

July 18, 2014

MalkeetCha

I always have difficulty remembering ferminine and masculine

July 26, 2014

GiseleNowick

To help you with that, every time you learn a new word, you should also write down the article that goes with it. Because you will always know that "le" is masculine and "la" is feminine, right?

le gâteau - cake (masculine) la chemise - shirt (feminine)

July 26, 2014

AzeemPatil

Are there any rules to understand what is masculine and what is feminine? I am totally confused in that.

November 9, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Masculine and feminine are grammatical genders existing in a number of languages.

I am not sure we know how or why some languages have classified or typed nouns in 2 genders (+ neutral, like in German or in Latin), but that is a fact we just have to accept.

I suggest you just learn every new noun with its indefinite determiner, like "un-chien" or "une-mouche", as if they were one-word, so that you assimilate their sound with their gender at the same time, which will ease memorization.

November 9, 2014

Transitioning

Not to my knowledge; it's simply something to be learned.

November 9, 2014

WaterBomb

I was told that I was a bird, then a lion-now a fly?!

August 6, 2014

paulopuga

Im a fly talking french

September 16, 2014

Benedict00

Why is fly feminine?

September 21, 2014

awazi

I wich if I were .........Naaa maybe there is a fairy-tale=(conte de fées) and i will turn frog=(grenouille)

September 24, 2014

mshpenguin

It just said i was a ours but now im a mouche

October 15, 2014

mashwillnotfly

Is there a certain rule how certain words are considered male or female? Or are the "language makers" make-up these as they go?

December 21, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Maybe this can help you: click here

December 21, 2014

SteveBosman

Luckily for me I remember a song called "Zobi La Mouche" from the late eighties, so this is one article I can always get right.

February 17, 2015

vilsax

Reminds me Kafka's Metamorphosis..

March 24, 2015

ellenpore

as I remember. a germen writer already had written a story about it. so please make no big deal of it. Hah

June 4, 2015

Ceiling2

Will someone explain the three different suggested words for 'fly' please

May 12, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

You were proposed "mouche", "éléphant" and "cheval".

Only "mouche" is feminine, so after "une" "éléphant/cheval" cannot work.

May 13, 2016

Zaphryn

What does that have to do with the category 'negatives' o.O

June 28, 2016

djfeed0

I belive i am a flyyyyy... :D

October 12, 2016

oliverdungey

iam a girl fly

October 27, 2016

RouaneB

I am a fly - small, annoying, and here to ruin your outdoor activities.

November 5, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.