"My grandfather likes to read."

Translation:A mi abuelo le gusta leer.

5 years ago

27 Comments


mattdeamerica

Why is the "A" needed?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The 'a' in 'a mi abuelo' is a preposition. The word 'a' means 'to or at' in Spanish. 'A mi abuelo' is a prepositional phase acting as an indirect object. The phase is used to clarify the use of the indirect pronoun 'le'. 'Le' can mean to him or to her, so it is ambiguous as to whom the indirect object is referring to.

5 years ago

SamuelOrr

Thank you. That was my understanding also!

5 years ago

DannyShuma

Why is the "A" or the "le" needed, "Mi abuelo gusta leer" seems like a literal translation

4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

OMG! I always lose my last heart on the final exercise!!!!!SSSSSSSOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO ANNNNNNNNNNOOOOOOOYYYYYYYYYYYIIIIIIIIIIINNNNNNNNNNNGGGGGGGGGG

5 years ago

DG_Fletcher

I know exactly how you feel... :(

5 years ago

SamuelOrr

I am starting this lesson for the 4th time. Missed that last questionn 3 times in a row which each time was error number.4! Frustration, Frustration, Frustration.

5 years ago

billy.yow

YUUP it is!!!. that is why you will just have to memorize this sentence to move on. like most learning today, it is memorization when it doesn't make sense.lol

4 years ago

ogniloud1

yeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeesssssssssssssssssssssssss

4 years ago

fnumb

why is le gusta leer a mi abuelo not accepted

5 years ago

Sjdps
Sjdps

Because the order of the words is not correct. But that order is right in certain contexts. For example: "Sí que le gusta leer a mi abuelo", "My grandfather definitely likes to read"

5 years ago

Mischel

the word order is correct. just not a literal translation.

4 years ago

ezaltz

I am pretty sure that I have seen this order of words in the earlier DL lessons

2 years ago

SamuelOrr

I do not know and I wrote the same thing. I am unsatisfied with Sjdps's comment below.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Sjdps who is a native Spanish speaker form Columbia is saying that in Spanish, the order of the words is not correct. In other words the indirect object always comes first. indirect object = 'a mi abuelo' It is sentence structure used int the Spanish language. But if it were a different sentence it could be used.

5 years ago

Mischel

no he did not say that the word order is incorrect. he just pointed out that it is a different word order compared to the English sentence. "le gusta a mi abuelo leer" is a perfectly fine Spanish sentence.

Edit: he did say "the word order is incorrect" but he is wrong.

4 years ago

ezaltz

I responded with "le gusta leer a mi abuelo" and instantly had a heart taken away.

3 years ago

gabor123
gabor123

" the indirect object always comes first" There were a lot of Spanish sentence here, at Duolingo in former lessons where it was absolutely not true. I think " le gusta leer a mi abuelo" is a good translation and they must accept it.

4 years ago

Mischel

actually i just checked and "Leer le gusta a mi abuelo." is also a correct translation. hopefully Duolingo also accepts these other options in the future. I don't see why not.

4 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Darn it, I was just about to translate this perfectly, and then I decided to stick a random "de" in between gusta and leer. Should have gone with my gut.

5 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

And I used the construction "Mi abuelo gusta" without a de before leer, and that is wrong!

2 years ago

AlexOlinger

Wouldn't it be nice to have an explanation of the lesson before we have to translate unfamiliar structures? I'm just saying . . .

5 years ago

El_Marcus

Why is Mi abuelo quiere leer not accepted???

4 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

Because "querer" is to want. To like is "gustar".

2 years ago

SylviaRicketts

I 0

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.