Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My grandfather likes to read."

Translation:A mi abuelo le gusta leer.

0
5 years ago

27 Comments


mattdeamerica

Why is the "A" needed?

15
Reply5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The 'a' in 'a mi abuelo' is a preposition. The word 'a' means 'to or at' in Spanish. 'A mi abuelo' is a prepositional phase acting as an indirect object. The phase is used to clarify the use of the indirect pronoun 'le'. 'Le' can mean to him or to her, so it is ambiguous as to whom the indirect object is referring to.

7
Reply5 years ago

SamuelOrr

Thank you. That was my understanding also!

0
Reply4 years ago

DannyShuma

Why is the "A" or the "le" needed, "Mi abuelo gusta leer" seems like a literal translation

0
Reply3 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

OMG! I always lose my last heart on the final exercise!!!!!SSSSSSSOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO ANNNNNNNNNNOOOOOOOYYYYYYYYYYYIIIIIIIIIIINNNNNNNNNNNGGGGGGGGGG

7
Reply5 years ago

DG_Fletcher

I know exactly how you feel... :(

2
Reply4 years ago

SamuelOrr

I am starting this lesson for the 4th time. Missed that last questionn 3 times in a row which each time was error number.4! Frustration, Frustration, Frustration.

1
Reply4 years ago

billy.yow

YUUP it is!!!. that is why you will just have to memorize this sentence to move on. like most learning today, it is memorization when it doesn't make sense.lol

1
Reply4 years ago

ogniloud1

yeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeesssssssssssssssssssssssss

1
Reply4 years ago

fnumb

why is le gusta leer a mi abuelo not accepted

2
Reply5 years ago

Sjdps
Sjdps

Because the order of the words is not correct. But that order is right in certain contexts. For example: "Sí que le gusta leer a mi abuelo", "My grandfather definitely likes to read"

3
Reply5 years ago

Mischel

the word order is correct. just not a literal translation.

2
Reply4 years ago

ezaltz

I am pretty sure that I have seen this order of words in the earlier DL lessons

0
Reply2 years ago

SamuelOrr

I do not know and I wrote the same thing. I am unsatisfied with Sjdps's comment below.

1
Reply4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Sjdps who is a native Spanish speaker form Columbia is saying that in Spanish, the order of the words is not correct. In other words the indirect object always comes first. indirect object = 'a mi abuelo' It is sentence structure used int the Spanish language. But if it were a different sentence it could be used.

0
Reply4 years ago

Mischel

no he did not say that the word order is incorrect. he just pointed out that it is a different word order compared to the English sentence. "le gusta a mi abuelo leer" is a perfectly fine Spanish sentence.

Edit: he did say "the word order is incorrect" but he is wrong.

0
Reply4 years ago

ezaltz

I responded with "le gusta leer a mi abuelo" and instantly had a heart taken away.

0
Reply3 years ago

gabor123
gabor123

" the indirect object always comes first" There were a lot of Spanish sentence here, at Duolingo in former lessons where it was absolutely not true. I think " le gusta leer a mi abuelo" is a good translation and they must accept it.

0
Reply4 years ago

Mischel

actually i just checked and "Leer le gusta a mi abuelo." is also a correct translation. hopefully Duolingo also accepts these other options in the future. I don't see why not.

0
Reply4 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Darn it, I was just about to translate this perfectly, and then I decided to stick a random "de" in between gusta and leer. Should have gone with my gut.

1
Reply5 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

And I used the construction "Mi abuelo gusta" without a de before leer, and that is wrong!

0
Reply2 years ago

AlexOlinger

Wouldn't it be nice to have an explanation of the lesson before we have to translate unfamiliar structures? I'm just saying . . .

1
Reply4 years ago

El_Marcus

Why is Mi abuelo quiere leer not accepted???

1
Reply4 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

Because "querer" is to want. To like is "gustar".

0
Reply2 years ago

SylviaRicketts

I 0

0
Reply2 years ago