Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De staat, dat ben ik!"

Translation:The state, that is me!

7 months ago

3 Comments


bsarpas
bsarpas

What exactly does this mean?

6 months ago

FlipMaes
FlipMaes

It's a famous sentence Louis XIV said. It is translated from the french: L'├ętat, c'est moi. Which means as much as "I am the state"

This shows how much he believed that he was the true and only ruler of France. He believed he was chosen by the gods and he wanted to remain an absolute monarch.

5 months ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

Thank you, great info. What I enjoy about historical quotes is that they encourage you to read up on the events that led to them being uttered, although this one is deemed to be apocryphal (doubtful).

5 months ago