"Grandmother's house is big."

Translation:할머님의 댁이 커요.

January 2, 2018

8 Comments


cactuscoffeerose

Why the alternate translation for house?

January 2, 2018

3D_Element

In the Korean language, there is a concept known as honorifics: the change in speech due to the relationship between the speaker and the subject. You can view 댁 as the more formal/honorific word for house (집).

January 3, 2018

nleconte

Similar to 먹다 having 드시다 as its more formal counterpart.

January 4, 2018

endllb

I think it's used when speaking to or about elder people to show respect.

February 10, 2018

TheGedas

A honorific one

February 18, 2018

Arrienne_

I'm not sure, but maybe it means traditional style house?

February 28, 2018

nleconte

Not really. Check 3D_Element's answer for more info.

March 1, 2018

2VKh5

I'm Korean. This is more correct to say "할머니의 댁은 커요."

April 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.