"Externe Mitarbeiter trinken mehr Kaffee."

Translation:External employees drink more coffee.

January 2, 2018

38 Comments


MegViehe

What are "external employees?"

January 2, 2018

lexbroch

They might be employees who work off-site, more probably they are on-site contractors or temporaries from some kind of labor contracting firm

January 2, 2018

gtg061r

Is that what this actually means in Germany or this a guess?

January 6, 2018

Druckles

This is actually what it means in Germany.

August 4, 2018

SharonWoodgate

I think if they were contractors or some kind of labour contracting firm then they wouldn't be called external employees. In that case they would be external workers.

March 30, 2019

LawrenceDa807648

Then why is Temporary employees drink more coffee" and "Temps drink more coffee" wrong?

August 21, 2018

Doctor-John

Probably because that narrows externe Mitarbeiter to temps. They could be contractors instead. Contractors aren't usually regarded as temps, and they're not hired through a temp agency.

March 30, 2019

CMTinPHX

"Contractors" and "employees" are mutually exclusive terms.

September 3, 2018

Doctor-John

In English contractors are not employees, but in German contractors (workers on contract) are apparently called externe Mitarbeiter. Perhaps Duo should accept "Contractors drink more coffee." The problem is that externe Mitarbeiter could be temps instead of contractors.

March 30, 2019

AndrewCrow12

I think this is referring to employees who work outside rather than inside. For instance, the employees at a timber yard who are outside handling the materials compared with the administrative staff in the office.

December 5, 2018

Doctor-John

I believe it's outside in the sense of not a regular employee, not in the sense of outdoor.

Angestellte im Freien trinken wahrscheinlich weniger Kaffee. = Outdoor employees probably drink less coffee.

March 30, 2019

JarlTyr

I thought "Mitarbeiter" was coworker. Literally "with worker"...

May 15, 2018

Druckles

You usually refer to your coworkers as Kollegen. Mitarbeiter is how your boss might refer to you. It would sound strange if you referred to a colleague as a Mitarbeiter/in.

August 4, 2018

Scintilla72

Co-worker is accepted here as well.

May 25, 2018

Randonneur3

Yes, just before only co-worker, and not employee was acceptable for mitarbeiter. Just saying, Duo!

October 24, 2018

Doctor-John

Co-worker and employee are possible translations for Mitarbeiter, but it depends on the sentence.

March 30, 2019

WilliamNicoll

I tried non- resident, but was marked wrong

January 15, 2018

Doctor-John

It's not about residency. It's just whether you're a regular employee or have some other arrangement with the employer.

March 30, 2019

Bruce645450

Duo doesn't like " Outside workers ... " like the guys cutting wood outdoors in the cold would probably drink more coffee, no? Duo's phrases are very difficult to place in real world context. Just sayin'.

January 28, 2019

Doctor-John

"Workers" would be "Arbeiter," not "Mitarbeiter."

March 30, 2019

SharonWoodgate

surely these terms are used interchangeably - with very little difference between the two meanings? In English, the terms "workers" and "employees" can be chosen as a matter of preference and they are used to mean much the same.

March 30, 2019

Doctor-John

I've never worked in a German-speaking country. In American English, "worker" and "employee" have some overlap, but are not completely interchangeable. Workers may or may not be employees of the person or company for which they happen to be working at the moment. Also, people with white collar jobs are usually referred to as employees, not workers. For similar reasons I suspect Arbeiter and Mitarbeiter are not completely interchangeable. In the absence of context, I think it's better practice to translate Mitarbeiter an employee and Arbeiter as worker. Otherwise, the translation makes assumptions for which there's no justification or context.

March 30, 2019

CMTinPHX

"Outside co-worker" is an oxymoron.

September 3, 2018

Doctor-John

If you're working with someone who is not a regular employee, that person would be be an outside co-worker.

March 30, 2019

WarrenBrow3

Someone working with you who is not an employee (within the company) but from outside the company, i.e. someone who is working for the company under some sort of contract - a contractor.

February 15, 2019

SharonWoodgate

surely external workers should be accepted?

February 3, 2019

Doctor-John

That would be Arbeiter, not Mitarbeiter.

March 30, 2019

DaveGilmor2

Why isn't worker possible?

May 13, 2019

VUEo21

I don't know anyone who would say this in English. The outside workers?

May 18, 2019

GerryThompson

Why not "colleagues" - mitarbeiter does mean colleague.

June 30, 2019

Brian132578

workers.

March 28, 2019

IzzettinEf

It seems the old squad are jealous.

April 13, 2019

aniloveslegolas

External employees...?

July 29, 2018

MikeyGMT

Lazy contractors : ) ... Like me!

December 31, 2018

luisettajack

Why not Mitarbeitern?

January 23, 2019

ktamkun

"Mitarbeitern" is the dative plural, but the word here takes the nominative case.

March 8, 2019

TimelineT.

I wrote '' extern coworkers drink more coffee'' and I am German so I know it's right

March 18, 2019

Doctor-John

Unfortunately, "extern" is not an English word.

March 30, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.