"Ein Mann und eine Frau"

Translation:A man and a woman

January 2, 2018

45 Comments


XandieHurs

I always get "ein" and "eine" mixed up. Does anyone have a solution for me?

January 16, 2018

mizinamo

ein is used with masculine and neuter nouns.

eine is used with feminine nouns.

Which nouns are masculine, which are neuter, and which are feminine is something you will have to memorise, I'm afraid.

January 16, 2018

Jayasankar14

Consider last 'e' for she

May 20, 2018

Emilio757530

Ein is for article der and das. Eine is for article die

April 2, 2019

RajatJaisw14

Ein for male Eine for females

May 16, 2018

mizinamo

Repeating what Cameron143357 said will not make it more correct.

eine Person is a person, for example -- it can be a male person or a female person, but the word is always grammatically feminine.

ein Mädchen is a girl -- girls are female but the word is not feminine but neuter.

The choice of ein or eine does not depend on whether the word refers to a male person or a female person or an inanimate object. It depends on the grammatical gender of the word, which is a property of the word and not necessarily related to anything in the real world.

May 16, 2018

Aspen097

Well yes but only for mädchen if it is frau it is always eine

August 28, 2019

Cameron143357

Ein is for the males and Eine is for the females

March 10, 2018

mizinamo

More specifically, ein is for nouns that are grammatically masculine or neuter, eine for nouns that are grammatically feminine.

ein Mädchen "a girl" refers to a female person but the noun is neuter; eine Person "a person" can refer to a male person but the noun is feminine.

So you have to pay attention to the grammatical gender of the word, not to the natural gender of the thing that the word refers to.

March 10, 2018

ChelseyNic14

eine is in the front and ein is for after like a woman and a girl

October 26, 2018

mizinamo

That is not correct.

"a girl and a woman" would be ein Mädchen und eine Frau, for example.

It's determined by the grammatical gender of the following word, not by the position in the sentence.

October 26, 2018

tu.8zPhLk7oy4Ntq

How to spell a girl in german

January 2, 2018

quis_lib_duo

(das) M ä d c h e n

January 2, 2018

AneesKhata

(The) girl

January 28, 2018

rcskaliks

Madchen

November 16, 2018

Baum815611

Ein/das Mädchen, which article depends on the sentence and stuff.

June 21, 2019

Ted824044

How would this be worded differently if the English was, "A man and a wife"?

May 1, 2018

mizinamo

Ein Mann und eine Ehefrau

May 1, 2018

Williams_Dakota

I didn't know that Ehefrau was a word, but Frau can mean: woman, wife, or missus/Mrs.

May 5, 2018

mizinamo

Frau can mean "wife" only in certain contexts, most commonly when following a possessive determiner such as meine.

May 6, 2018

mckirk722

Are Mann and Frau always capitalized?

March 9, 2018

mizinamo

Yes.

Like all nouns in German, Mann and Frau are always capitalised.

March 9, 2018

rodis.heidi

It didn't accept "a man and a lady"...

April 10, 2018

Williams_Dakota

Lady more accurately translates to Dame.

May 5, 2018

Isa415828

Am I the only one who always accidentally writes A man und a Woman?

March 3, 2019

mizinamo

No. Lots of people don't translate and or und -- in both directions.

March 3, 2019

Otja4

How iam i worng

March 10, 2019

mizinamo

If you don't tell us your complete answer, then nobody can tell you.

March 10, 2019

Thomas321700

I want to be able to say mann and und and the same time like the audio clip...

April 29, 2019

damokelly0

is umlaut on a keyboard

January 15, 2018

MillyLaing

Yes just hold the letter in and you wil get an option of different accents and things such as umlauts äëüïö hold s for: ß

June 5, 2018

Williams_Dakota

Probably German and Austrian keyboards. Look up alt-codes for typing on other keyboards.

May 5, 2018

Ben365365

nein

January 15, 2018

DashaZhada1

Is "d" always pronounced like "t"?

February 18, 2018

mizinamo

No -- only at the end of a word (or the end of a syllable, i.e. when it's not followed by a vowel inside a word, as in endlich which sounds like entlich).

February 18, 2018

LiahTheHarrowing

How do you tell whether to use Frau as lady or woman?

April 17, 2018

mizinamo

In general, translate Frau as "woman" and Dame as "lady".

Sometimes, "lady" is accepted for Frau because some English speakers use "lady" simply as a polite synonym for "woman", whether she is particularly "ladylike" or not. But if you don't want to worry about it, just use Frau = "woman".

April 17, 2018

Suhaani13

The speed was too fast and can you tell where 'eine' comes and where 'ein' comes.

January 17, 2018

Agent187

"Eine" is used for FEMININE words, and "ein" is used for MASCULINE and NEUTER words, grammatically speaking. It's like the difference between "la" and "el" in Spanish.

April 7, 2018

Nixie728246

Is there any indication of when women or lady should be used for Frau?

January 24, 2018

mizinamo

My recommendation is to translate Frau as "woman". That should always be accepted; "lady" might not be. "lady" is better for Dame.

The course sometimes accepts "lady" for Frau because many English speakers use "lady" as a polite word for a woman, whether she is particularly noble or not.

January 24, 2018

Annabelle966879

Please give me some example with "Eine"

May 16, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

Ich bin eine Frau. You use 'eine' for feminine words c:

January 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.