1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Mann und eine Frau"

"Ein Mann und eine Frau"

Translation:A man and a woman

January 2, 2018

22 Comments


XandieHurs

I always get "ein" and "eine" mixed up. Does anyone have a solution for me?


mizinamo

ein is used with masculine and neuter nouns.

eine is used with feminine nouns.

Which nouns are masculine, which are neuter, and which are feminine is something you will have to memorise, I'm afraid.


FalloutNv1Slife

Why not einen Mann? :(


mizinamo

einen Mann would be accusative case -- used, for example, as the object of a verb or after certain prepositions.

There is no context here that requires the accusative case. Nouns quoted out of context are quoted in the nominative case -- that's sort of the basic form.


Jayasankar14

Consider last 'e' for she


Emilio757530

Ein is for article der and das. Eine is for article die


EljesaDern

I work hard for this ein and eine mixed up,me too


tu.8zPhLk7oy4Ntq

How to spell a girl in german


quis_lib_duo

(das) M ä d c h e n


ItsCaptainRob

Ein/das Mädchen, which article depends on the sentence and stuff.


Ted824044

How would this be worded differently if the English was, "A man and a wife"?


mizinamo

Ein Mann und eine Ehefrau


mckirk722

Are Mann and Frau always capitalized?


mizinamo

Yes.

Like all nouns in German, Mann and Frau are always capitalised.


rodis.heidi

It didn't accept "a man and a lady"...


Williams_Dakota

Lady more accurately translates to Dame.


BrianWalch1

How do I back out of accidentally muting listening lessons?


Augusta57143

I just left out an 'n' in mann


mizinamo

man and Mann are completely different words -- using one instead of the other is just as wrong as confusing (say) "taping" and "tapping" in English.


rajeevShar618980

Like movie speak Hindi tell that telling that totally totally tell like that

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.