"Heeftudezestripsalgelezen?"

Translation:Have you read these comic books yet?

11 months ago

5 Comments


bsarpas
bsarpas

Can the same sentence also mean 'Have you already read these strips'?

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"Have you already read these comic strips?" is good, but not just "strips."

11 months ago

vickihart197

I wrote exactly that, but was wrong because it wanted comic "books" not "strips". Couldn't both be correct?

4 months ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

My question as well! I was offered "Did you read..."Present perfect is also correct, no?

10 months ago

jfhcc
jfhcc

But where does it say there the already? For me its just: have you read all the comics. Why comic books?

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.