Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Heeft u deze strips al gelezen?"

Translation:Have you read these comic books yet?

9 months ago

4 Comments


bsarpas
bsarpas

Can the same sentence also mean 'Have you already read these strips'?

9 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"Have you already read these comic strips?" is good, but not just "strips."

9 months ago

vickihart197

I wrote exactly that, but was wrong because it wanted comic "books" not "strips". Couldn't both be correct?

2 months ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

My question as well! I was offered "Did you read..."Present perfect is also correct, no?

8 months ago