"Das Bier ist schwach, der Bär ist stark."

Translation:The beer is weak, the bear is strong.

January 2, 2018

33 Comments


Jc-neo1

Uhm, yeah. What?

January 2, 2018

stepintime

Would you prefer "Das Bier ist stark, der Bär ist schwach."? There could be a story behind that. ;-)

January 2, 2018

EmmaReimers

I can see it now XD

January 8, 2018

Scotty961538

Think this sentence was made to show the difference between Bär and Bier

January 18, 2018

Melanie873158

Ja, und schwach und stark :)

February 18, 2018

stepintime

I don't know how often I've made this mistranslation in the Dutch course: "What do you do when a beer crosses your path?" (You get really weird sentences there, so I wouldn't have been surprised...)

February 7, 2018

Hokusai_1

Make reminders, write them on a note and put it on your fridge, table or door, whereever you think you can see it daily : for your beer/bier issue in Dutch you can write something like : Een, twee, drie, vier, . . . we drinken nog een glas bier! Or you can look for a picture with the name or you can change your profile name for a view days in the word/sentence you want to remember.

June 24, 2018

stepintime

Thanks, but I think I've got it sorted out by now. :) Since my native language is German, I don't have a problem with "het bier = the beer" in real life, because the German word is "das Bier" as well; only my brain used to get confused by the English-looking word "een beer" ("a bear") while I'm supposed to translate the sentence into English...

June 28, 2018

LSXYZ9

The bear is weak aka it has low alcohol content

August 1, 2018

F._Anna

Tricky Duolingo, very tricky...

January 16, 2018

codelimavictor

LOL I can see myself using this in English just to be weird now

January 16, 2018

kid_of_old_man

I did occasionally mistake one for another in the beginning, so I think it's testing our spelling. BTW this must be Yennefer of Vengerberg.

March 1, 2018

DavidBock9

Trink was klar ist; sprich was wahr ist!

February 18, 2018

AndrewRangerG

*hic*

April 7, 2018

Dan_Andrew_P

the audio is not clear

February 2, 2018

Natasha443435

Right as they finish the first half of the sentence "the 'bier' is weak" the audio glitches. I had to slow it righr down to stop the glitch.

April 26, 2018

Rose_Senpai

I guess the bear tried to drink the beer, but it had no effect XD

April 18, 2018

BenNew3

Es muss amerikanisch Bier sein ;-)

June 9, 2018

8KAITO8

Can "schwach" be used in a contect of alcohol content? E.g. wine is weaker than ("schwacher als" ??) vodka, and beer is weaker than wine?

June 18, 2018

stepintime

Hmm, I think I'd say "Wein ist nicht so stark wie / weniger stark als Wodka" (spelled with a W in German, by the way), or just "Wein hat weniger Alkohol als Wodka". "Schwächer als" sounds a little bit uncommon to me (as does "Das Bier ist schwach" in the first place, outside comparisons with strong bears), but admittedly I don't often discuss alcohol contents and might very well be wrong.

If you're talking about a "watery" beer, you can call it "dünn", but I think this refers mostly to the taste and not so much to the alcohol content.

June 18, 2018

Keri-Berri

I think beer is a drink... how is it weak?

<pre> (it has a strong affect on people) </pre>
February 6, 2018

stepintime

Well, the alcohol content of beers varies. A "normal" beer has about 5% alcohol, others have only 2.5-4%, and there's "Starkbier" ("strong beer") with more than 6.5%, in some cases even more than 10%. They all get people drunk, but some do it faster than others.

February 7, 2018

Arisened

You could also say it has a strong or weak taste

February 13, 2018

rich999

Is Bier and Bär pronounced the same?

August 24, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No.

The difference is much the same as that between ihr and er in German, or similar to that between "ear" and "air" (or "beer" and "bear") in English.

August 24, 2018

AlanHunter5

This is a clever sentence used to demonstrate that schwach (weak) can mean weak as in watered down beer or coffee, but it could also refer to the power of a person or an animal, just as stark (strong) could be used for both contexts.

November 15, 2018

Kristina326162

The audio sounds garbled or oddly spliced

January 8, 2019

Carrotsand2

"Die Bär trinkt die Bier"

February 24, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

No — neither Bär nor Bier is feminine or plural, so the article die is not correct.

Do you want to try again?

February 24, 2019

AndrewRangerG

die Bärin
;)

February 24, 2019

ioanaledac

This only works in german. No one would say that beer is weak in english and it's ridiculous to ask us to translate it that way. it's like saying that the beer wouldn't win if it fought the bear. beer is light.

September 8, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.