1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Bier ist schwach, der Bä…

"Das Bier ist schwach, der Bär ist stark."

Translation:The beer is weak, the bear is strong.

January 2, 2018

54 Comments


Jc-neo1

Uhm, yeah. What?


stepintime

Would you prefer "Das Bier ist stark, der Bär ist schwach."? There could be a story behind that. ;-)


EmmaReimers

I can see it now XD


shaharyarss

I actually wrote that way (although got assessed wrong :P )


WilliamMac284514

I got this wrong as well even though I did it correctly


Scotty961538

Think this sentence was made to show the difference between Bär and Bier


Melanie873158

Ja, und schwach und stark :)


stepintime

I don't know how often I've made this mistranslation in the Dutch course: "What do you do when a beer crosses your path?" (You get really weird sentences there, so I wouldn't have been surprised...)


Hokusai_1

Make reminders, write them on a note and put it on your fridge, table or door, whereever you think you can see it daily : for your beer/bier issue in Dutch you can write something like : Een, twee, drie, vier, . . . we drinken nog een glas bier! Or you can look for a picture with the name or you can change your profile name for a view days in the word/sentence you want to remember.


stepintime

Thanks, but I think I've got it sorted out by now. :) Since my native language is German, I don't have a problem with "het bier = the beer" in real life, because the German word is "das Bier" as well; only my brain used to get confused by the English-looking word "een beer" ("a bear") while I'm supposed to translate the sentence into English...


lexx_it

I'm not sure whether it's a case for Dutch and English, but the direct translation of this sentence in Russian makes perfect sense to me. Something like "How would you deal with sudden beer alcoholism?"


LSXYZ9

The bear is weak aka it has low alcohol content


lynettemcw

Yes, this is definitely a vocabulary exercise. I can't imagine another reason for comparing the strength of bears with the strength of beer.


YasmineAlkhatib

I was thinking it was some kind of idiom. Turns out, it's just wise ol' Duo.


codelimavictor

LOL I can see myself using this in English just to be weird now


OldMansChild

I did occasionally mistake one for another in the beginning, so I think it's testing our spelling. BTW this must be Yennefer of Vengerberg.


F._Anna

Tricky Duolingo, very tricky...


Dan_Andrew_P

the audio is not clear


Natasha443435

Right as they finish the first half of the sentence "the 'bier' is weak" the audio glitches. I had to slow it righr down to stop the glitch.


DavidBock9

Trink was klar ist; sprich was wahr ist!


BenNew3

Es muss amerikanisch Bier sein ;-)


8KAITO8

Can "schwach" be used in a contect of alcohol content? E.g. wine is weaker than ("schwacher als" ??) vodka, and beer is weaker than wine?


stepintime

Hmm, I think I'd say "Wein ist nicht so stark wie / weniger stark als Wodka" (spelled with a W in German, by the way), or just "Wein hat weniger Alkohol als Wodka". "Schwächer als" sounds a little bit uncommon to me (as does "Das Bier ist schwach" in the first place, outside comparisons with strong bears), but admittedly I don't often discuss alcohol contents and might very well be wrong.

If you're talking about a "watery" beer, you can call it "dünn", but I think this refers mostly to the taste and not so much to the alcohol content.


Kristina326162

The audio sounds garbled or oddly spliced


AlanHunter5

This is a clever sentence used to demonstrate that schwach (weak) can mean weak as in watered down beer or coffee, but it could also refer to the power of a person or an animal, just as stark (strong) could be used for both contexts.


Rose_Senpai

I guess the bear tried to drink the beer, but it had no effect XD


rich999

Is Bier and Bär pronounced the same?


mizinamo

No.

The difference is much the same as that between ihr and er in German, or similar to that between "ear" and "air" (or "beer" and "bear") in English.


keriiiii

I think beer is a drink... how is it weak?

<pre> (it has a strong affect on people) </pre>

stepintime

Well, the alcohol content of beers varies. A "normal" beer has about 5% alcohol, others have only 2.5-4%, and there's "Starkbier" ("strong beer") with more than 6.5%, in some cases even more than 10%. They all get people drunk, but some do it faster than others.


Arisened

You could also say it has a strong or weak taste


SchumanBalazs

This guy can't speak proper German, he keeps on leaving off the end of words, and pronounces words pathetically


LiklikRat

Sounds like two audio files played at the same time. Incomprehensible.


Ainsley3131

I pretty sure I'm saying it right, but everytime it tells me I'm wrong. I don't get it.


SandraBarw2

I'm writing it correctly as even wrote the correct answer down. It's still saying it's wrong


mizinamo

It's still saying it's wrong

Do you have a screenshot showing a correct answer being rejected?


Elizabeth775986

Once again right Answer marked incorrect. Very frustrating .


mizinamo

right Answer marked incorrect.

Show us, please -- if you have a screenshot, please upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL to the image.

Chances are that you made a mistake if Duolingo said you did -- but nobody can see what you wrote if you don't show us, so nobody can help you find it without your help.


David916056

lol put a full stop instead of a comma and Duolingo says it's wrong. It's totally weird to have a comma there.


ml_go

Is it just a random sentence or is it a genuine German expression?


mizinamo

Just a random sentence.


Catherine176848

Seemed to be a bit of an echo, not easy to hear.


VanillaB16

Am I the only one who thinks that the audio for this is very hard to understand in sounds overly robotic and has an echo?


OtisTyler

"German may use a comma to link two independent clauses without a conjunction (and, but, or), where English would require either a semicolon or a period." source


thikra238577

I dont hear befor that beer weak


Qydaplays

Beer is weak. Bear is strong. Put them in a fight and watch the bear lose


key561740

Why is "the beer is light" not accepted? Even if it is not the opposite, I makes a lot more sense to me.


lynettemcw

Light beer has to do with its color, not its strength. Schwach means weak. You aren't learning German if you change the translation based on what you think makes sense as opposed to what the sentence actually says. What the sentence actually says can be somewhat different from the literal for idiomatic reasons, but that's not applicable here.


aGVucnk

this must be the worst voice-over i've heard here.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.