1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Bier ist schwach, der Bä…

"Das Bier ist schwach, der Bär ist stark."

Translation:The beer is weak, the bear is strong.

January 2, 2018

102 Comments


Jc-neo1

Uhm, yeah. What?


stepintime

Would you prefer "Das Bier ist stark, der Bär ist schwach."? There could be a story behind that. ;-)


The3DWolf

I can see it now XD


shaharyarss

I actually wrote that way (although got assessed wrong :P )


WilliamMac284514

I got this wrong as well even though I did it correctly


Scotty961538

Think this sentence was made to show the difference between Bär and Bier


Melanie873158

Ja, und schwach und stark :)


stepintime

I don't know how often I've made this mistranslation in the Dutch course: "What do you do when a beer crosses your path?" (You get really weird sentences there, so I wouldn't have been surprised...)


Wimdebelgica

Make reminders, write them on a note and put it on your fridge, table or door, whereever you think you can see it daily : for your beer/bier issue in Dutch you can write something like : Een, twee, drie, vier, . . . we drinken nog een glas bier! Or you can look for a picture with the name or you can change your profile name for a view days in the word/sentence you want to remember.


stepintime

Thanks, but I think I've got it sorted out by now. :) Since my native language is German, I don't have a problem with "het bier = the beer" in real life, because the German word is "das Bier" as well; only my brain used to get confused by the English-looking word "een beer" ("a bear") while I'm supposed to translate the sentence into English...


lexx_it

I'm not sure whether it's a case for Dutch and English, but the direct translation of this sentence in Russian makes perfect sense to me. Something like "How would you deal with sudden beer alcoholism?"


e8w

Perfect take!


LSXYZ9

The bear is weak aka it has low alcohol content


SabnSaa

The beer is weak but the bear is strong. Even bears with low alcohol content will be strong, or perhaps if the bear is full of beer, he may be weakened.


lynettemcw

Yes, this is definitely a vocabulary exercise. I can't imagine another reason for comparing the strength of bears with the strength of beer.


YasmineAlkhatib

I was thinking it was some kind of idiom. Turns out, it's just wise ol' Duo.


1.21_gigawatts

Now we know which one would win in a fight.


spookyhomeboy

LOL I can see myself using this in English just to be weird now


OldMansChild

I did occasionally mistake one for another in the beginning, so I think it's testing our spelling. BTW this must be Yennefer of Vengerberg.


SabnSaa

The pronunciation is different. Beer and bear do not sound the same in either English or German. E sound vs A sound.


X-Lydia

"Beer good. Foamy." - Buffy

"Bear good. Furry." - me


F._Anna

Tricky Duolingo, very tricky...


DavidBock9

Trink was klar ist; sprich was wahr ist!


[deactivated user]

SabnSaa

    Und Wasser ist klar, aber bier ist nicht. So.. immer Wasser trinken!


Dan_Andrew_P

    the audio is not clear


Natasha443435

    Right as they finish the first half of the sentence "the 'bier' is weak" the audio glitches. I had to slow it righr down to stop the glitch.


BenNew3

    Es muss amerikanisch Bier sein ;-)


2GreyCats

    Amerikanisches Bier.


ShadeKoster

    I'm not far enough to know exactly what you said, but I can guess. "It must've been American beer ???."


AlanHunter5

    This is a clever sentence used to demonstrate that schwach (weak) can mean weak as in watered down beer or coffee, but it could also refer to the power of a person or an animal, just as stark (strong) could be used for both contexts.


8KAITO8

    Can "schwach" be used in a contect of alcohol content? E.g. wine is weaker than ("schwacher als" ??) vodka, and beer is weaker than wine?


stepintime

    Hmm, I think I'd say "Wein ist nicht so stark wie / weniger stark als Wodka" (spelled with a W in German, by the way), or just "Wein hat weniger Alkohol als Wodka". "Schwächer als" sounds a little bit uncommon to me (as does "Das Bier ist schwach" in the first place, outside comparisons with strong bears), but admittedly I don't often discuss alcohol contents and might very well be wrong.

    If you're talking about a "watery" beer, you can call it "dünn", but I think this refers mostly to the taste and not so much to the alcohol content.


Kristina326162

    The audio sounds garbled or oddly spliced


Rose_Senpai

    I guess the bear tried to drink the beer, but it had no effect XD


LiklikRat

    Sounds like two audio files played at the same time. Incomprehensible.


X-Lydia

    If that isn't a German proverb, then it really should be.


rich999

    Is Bier and Bär pronounced the same?


mizinamo

    No.

    The difference is much the same as that between ihr and er in German, or similar to that between "ear" and "air" (or "beer" and "bear") in English.


David916056

    lol put a full stop instead of a comma and Duolingo says it's wrong. It's totally weird to have a comma there.


2GreyCats

    It’s a run-on sentence in English, true. It’s permitted in a German, however.


judithmack

    OtisTyler gives a link to the ThoughtCo website where an article makes just that point about German punctuation. In German you can have two independent clauses with no conjunction joining them up, separated only by a comma where English would require a semi-colon or for them to be split into separate sentences, z.B. "Ich mag Kaffee, du magst Schokolade." I think English is beginning to follow German in this.


aikikey

    Why is "the beer is light" not accepted? Even if it is not the opposite, I makes a lot more sense to me.


lynettemcw

    Light beer has to do with its color, not its strength. Schwach means weak. You aren't learning German if you change the translation based on what you think makes sense as opposed to what the sentence actually says. What the sentence actually says can be somewhat different from the literal for idiomatic reasons, but that's not applicable here.


aikikey

    Sorry, but I disagree. As native German ;-). I never used "light" to order a beer of light colour (which you usually get nearly everyhwere in Germany and in almost any other places I know by default, if you don't explicit order a dark/black beer) but to get a beer with low alcohol.
    Never heard of a "weak beer" - which is producing nice pics in my mind, even more as a strong beer makes you weak much faster than a light beer ;-). "Light Bier" is a common term in German - so imho when learning this language, you should be aware of this. As much is "lättöl" in Swedish e.g.


BnPter3

    This is a perfect explanation.


Myyrslook

    Ich meine das schwedische öl ist deutlich schmackhafter als deutsches Öl.


keriiiii

    I think beer is a drink... how is it weak?

    <pre> (it has a strong affect on people) </pre>

stepintime

    Well, the alcohol content of beers varies. A "normal" beer has about 5% alcohol, others have only 2.5-4%, and there's "Starkbier" ("strong beer") with more than 6.5%, in some cases even more than 10%. They all get people drunk, but some do it faster than others.


Arisened

    You could also say it has a strong or weak taste


SchumanBalazs

    This guy can't speak proper German, he keeps on leaving off the end of words, and pronounces words pathetically


2GreyCats

    Um... it’s not a live person. Almost all Duolingo courses use TTS software.


SandraBarw2

    I'm writing it correctly as even wrote the correct answer down. It's still saying it's wrong


mizinamo

    It's still saying it's wrong

    Do you have a screenshot showing a correct answer being rejected?


ml_go

    Is it just a random sentence or is it a genuine German expression?


mizinamo

    Just a random sentence.


OtisTyler

    "German may use a comma to link two independent clauses without a conjunction (and, but, or), where English would require either a semicolon or a period." source


Arkid5

    Why not "the beer is light" that's a better translation based on the context


lynettemcw

    I never heard this sentence when I lived in Germany. But it does ring quite German to me, or at least in Bavaria where Oktoberfest really skews the statistics of how much beer is drunk there.


Ainsley3131

    I pretty sure I'm saying it right, but everytime it tells me I'm wrong. I don't get it.


Elizabeth775986

    Once again right Answer marked incorrect. Very frustrating .


mizinamo

    right Answer marked incorrect.

    Show us, please -- if you have a screenshot, please upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL to the image.

    Chances are that you made a mistake if Duolingo said you did -- but nobody can see what you wrote if you don't show us, so nobody can help you find it without your help.


Catherine176848

    Seemed to be a bit of an echo, not easy to hear.


VanillaB16

    Am I the only one who thinks that the audio for this is very hard to understand in sounds overly robotic and has an echo?


thikra238577

    I dont hear befor that beer weak


Qydaplays

    Beer is weak. Bear is strong. Put them in a fight and watch the bear lose


aGVucnk

    this must be the worst voice-over i've heard here.


SummerPier4

    I got assessed wrong, though i had written it correctly


mizinamo

    I got assessed wrong

    Then you probably made a mistake.

    If you would like help finding your error and you have a screenshot showing the question, your answer, and Duolingo's reaction, then please upload the screenshot to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL of the image.


habib993420

    Bier=beer....not Bär


JamalShah5

    the sentence dosent make any sense


lynettemcw

    Actually I bet you understand it perfectly - you just don't care. There's a difference between nonsensical and irrelevant. But in a language program, they all still drill vocabulary, grammar and syntax. I never heard this expression when I lived in Germany, so it may well be just an exercise written by Duo. But the Germans do have quite a lot of sayings that have to do with beer and its consumption. This would fit right in. When I lived in Germany, my beer stein said, "Die Liebe ist vergänglich, Der Durst bliebt lebenslänglich in raised letters on the ceramic. Love is transient, Thirst lasts forever.


    [deactivated user]

      This with mispelling was accepted: Das Bier ist schwah, der Baer ist stark.


lynettemcw

      That actually isn't considered a typo, although you seldom see it in this age of computers and international keyboards. In the "old days", if you were using a typewriter that didn't allow you to add an umlaut, you would add an e after the vowel to represent the umlaut. So Bär becomes Baer and schöne becomes schoene. This does also accurately reflect the sounded of umlauted vowels. They are essentially dipthongs with the vowel and an e. Understanding that did help me learn how to pronounce them. It's been so long since I've seen that, it looks wrong, but it was used commonly and is still recognized.


      [deactivated user]

        The mispelled word I'm refering to is schwah which should be schwach.

        Thanks


s.alrashed

        Just how i like em


lynettemcw

        That's interesting. Everyone I know would prefer strong beer and weak bears.


judithmack

        Am I right in thinking dark beer is "dunkeles Bier" and light (in colour) beer is "helles Bier"? I learned these terms some time ago. I think it's also worth learning that "Apfelwein" is cider.


lynettemcw

        You're almost right. You can call dark Bier dunkel or dunkles without the e.


judithmack

        I've come across a term "alkoholarm" for "low-alcohol" but I don't know if it's widely used. "Arm" means "poor" so it's literally alcohol-poor.


Montcabero

        The beer is... weak??


lynettemcw

        Yes, as in doesn't contain much alcohol, although it might possibly assume watered down. Bock Bier is a stronger German beer, but all beer is weak compared to Schnapps.


AbhishekGT

        Its really not a good sentence for new users.


akriti198835

        Is this a tongue twister in German?


lynettemcw

        I don't think so. German is full of s consonant clusters; this is nothing for them. It's probably something from a Bier Stein. When I was in Germany I had one that said Das Liebe ist vergänglich, Der Durst bliebt lebenslänglich Love is transient, Thirst lasts forever (literally your whole life). They like silly phrases on them.


akriti198835

        Is this a german tongue twister?


Mariam461118

        I wrote correctly but duo said it's wrong, why?


mizinamo

        duo said it's wrong, why?

        9 times out of 10, it's because you made a mistake.

        If you can show us a screenshot of the question and your answer, then perhaps someone can help you find the mistake -- whether it was on your end or on Duolingo's. Otherwise the mistake will have to remain your secret.

        To share a screenshot, upload it to a website somewhere (such as imgur or postimage) and put the URL of the image in a comment here.

        Thank you!


mmlak

        Random comment. . I never forget the German word for 'Strong' I just think of a Sumo wrestler. ( strong but. . err. .not overly dressed!)


Adamanskii

        I have a strong suspicion that Duo is hitting something other than bier here.


Irn626646

        I can not write a letter with umlaut


SonalMore3

        That beer is bad -- as per meaning of schwach -- sometimes used bad


lynettemcw

        Schwach is only translated as bad when it makes sense that weak, faint, thin, etc is clearly considered bad. Schwache Beteiligung means low turnout which might well be translated as bad turnout. But schwache Erinnerungen means a faint or dim memory, it does not mean a bad one. Bad beer might suggest a whole lot of things wrong that have nothing to do with it being weak, which is not the same as bad turnout, which means low turnout.


ImHaaz

        This could make a great advertisement for a beer company named bear


Fco349466

        As a craft beer brewer, I hate this sentence

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.