"Hast du Kosmetik?"

Translation:Do you have cosmetics?

3/17/2013, 7:19:10 PM

69 Comments


ACardAttack

Would makeup be an accutate translation too?

8/24/2014, 12:57:43 PM

ramblingmick

I put it and it was accepted, so it is certainly an accurate one.

10/26/2015, 4:46:34 PM

theguy07

no i don't

2/20/2017, 1:59:08 PM

theguy07

i ran out of makeup

2/20/2017, 1:59:26 PM

DuoMoon

Yep

12/11/2015, 11:09:15 PM

mynameisred2006

Why is it not "du hast Kosmetik"? It really puzzled me when I was answering this..

11/1/2013, 2:28:17 PM

bi11ie

Because it's a question, not a statement.

11/2/2013, 10:34:49 AM

h2owned

So if it is a question, you swap the 'You' and the 'Have'?

2/10/2014, 12:32:17 AM

bogdan.pat

Yeah like in English... he is here. Is he here?

2/20/2014, 2:45:04 PM

LeviHeicho

Well, technically in English you can still say "he is here?" :/ it means the same thing it's just a different way of saying it. so I was wondering if you can do that in german..

7/29/2015, 3:17:02 AM

omgplayer3012

Saying "He is here?" is only acceptable when the person in question is definitely there and the one asking is surprised by this. For example: "Did Jon return from Paris?" "Yes. He's in the kitchen right now." "He is HERE?"

9/5/2015, 3:54:35 PM

KChappas

It's not a correct way of saying but among some people it may be acceptable.

2/17/2016, 9:06:18 AM

x0carlosx0

Conjugated verb + subject + stuff you want to ask + ?

Hast du Kosmetik?

7/30/2014, 10:15:38 PM

AnaSrsh

Is this asking if the person has cosmetics/makeup with her for instant in her bag, or can it also be used to ask if someone is wearing makeup?

12/25/2015, 8:43:14 PM

ledinich

what is the difference between Kosmetik and Schminke?????

4/27/2013, 1:14:12 AM

Reinhild

Kosmetik is beauty products in general, while Schminke is strictly colored stuff for the face (lipstick, eye shadow etc.)

5/3/2013, 8:16:23 PM

lillejord

So is Schminke the equivalent of "makeup"? Most people in the US don't usually ask someone if they have "cosmetics", so I was wondering if makeup would be an acceptable translation.

1/15/2014, 9:03:44 PM

[deactivated user]

    I said "make up" instead of "cosmetics" and it was correct.

    6/14/2014, 5:15:19 PM

Trickycoolj

    I have always been under the impression that shminken is more like to doll yourself up.

    1/15/2014, 10:17:51 PM

MosesJohn

    Danke.

    11/28/2014, 10:36:31 PM

xKingConduitx

    Does anyone know what cosmetics mean?

    12/22/2015, 7:39:29 AM

Abdalrhman887052

    Does the words (do)(does)etc. have no equivalent in german?

    8/28/2015, 3:12:50 AM

lynettemcw
    Plus

    Do does etc has an equivlent in German but not the way it is used here. Our use of do as an auxilliary verb or in a question does not translate to German or most other languages. You simply recognize it as a question form or an emphatic element in a statement. But to use to do as the sole verb in a clause like "He does that better" you would use the German verb tun. Er tut das besser. Ich tue, du tust, er/sie/es tut, wir tun ihr tut sie/Sie tun.

    1/20/2016, 7:24:02 PM

Aleksandra494956

    Is this something you would ask in a shop, or a female friend like: Are you wearing make-up?

    9/4/2015, 12:52:44 PM

agumic

    Remember Kosmetik....it has no plural!

    9/19/2015, 8:59:50 AM

ejonez

    Thanks, just came to ask about this

    9/17/2017, 9:37:17 PM

Blomeley

    Is Kosmetik feminine singular, or plural?

    4/30/2013, 11:48:11 PM

Julika

    Hover over the German word and you can see the grammatical gender. For Schminke "feminine".

    11/8/2013, 3:44:45 PM

Gregory009

    Really? http://imgur.com/RViUzoD Sorry ;) I did not read the request :D

    3/3/2016, 10:41:02 PM

ANIMALENTHUSIAST

    Why is it not have you cosmetic or is that Yoda language?

    11/24/2016, 5:51:43 PM

farrahpena

    LOL

    10/2/2017, 6:10:51 PM

EllaArulvasagam

    Do you have cosmetics is not very grammatically correct

    3/2/2016, 10:22:31 AM

BaballaBch

    I answered "Do you have beauty care". I am wondering why it is wrong.

    3/23/2017, 10:18:27 AM

lynettemcw
    Plus

    Kosmetik = cosmetics = makeup. You are taking an extra leap. Interestingly, people tend to do that most when they have a cognate. While in fluid translation like that in the text translation section more leeway is used, since this section is scored by a computer, the closest you can come to a word for word translation (based on correct English usage and structure) the better. Programing additional correct answers is difficult and can often cause unforseen negative consequences in the function of the program

    3/23/2017, 4:13:13 PM

Der_Scott

    I want to agree except that the computer itself has used "beauty care" as a translation of Kosmetik within answers from this very same lesson. Now we try to regurgitate those exact words as a translation and it's counted as wrong. Haha you funny devs, you bastards you...

    11/28/2018, 9:29:38 PM

lynettemcw
    Plus

    But even though I understand cosmetics as products used as beauty care, asking someone in English if they have beauty care is not something they would understand. A translation is supposed to achieve the same understanding in English that the German hearer has. This sentence with beauty care fails that test. I don't know which exercises you had where beauty care was used. I had none, but that may simply be because other words worked at well. But even if beauty care were the best translation in some case for Kosmetik, it isn't here.

    11/29/2018, 6:13:37 PM

NinaRault

    There are three ways of translating this:1. Have you cosmetics?; 2. Have you got cosmetics?; 3. Do you have cosmetics? Don't forget that British English is not always the same as American English..

    3/23/2017, 3:55:01 PM

DongJooKim3

    Can this also mean did you put on any make up?!

    4/16/2017, 3:20:50 PM

lynettemcw
    Plus

    No. Kosmetik means cosmetics which is a category which contains makeup but is not limited to makeup. If you want to say makeup in German it is Make-up (hard to remember, right? Lol) There is also a verb Schminken which means to apply makeup. This can be used for clown or theatrical makeup as well. Another way to say put on makeup is Make-up auflegen or auftragen. So I think the most probable translation might be Hast du dich Make-up aufgetragen or hast du dich geschm├╝ckt.

    You will note that nothing in Duo's sentence says ON, and German would have a separatable verb for either to have on (wear) or to put on.

    4/16/2017, 5:57:18 PM

teresawhitehouse

    I would honestly use the word makeup here.

    4/18/2017, 8:30:19 AM

Marina656224

    In the UK people say "toiletries". Would that be an accurate translation to Kosmetik?

    10/9/2018, 9:33:40 AM

lynettemcw
    Plus

    We have that term in the US as well, or at least we used to. My mother used to say it, but I can't remember hearing that in years, although I might not have noticed. That is a more general term and has a more similar general term in German Toilettenartikel or Hygieneartikel. That includes things like deodorant, soap, toothpaste, toothbrush, etc. Kosmetik just refers to cosmetics or makeup as used by women or actors. In addition to foundation, lipstick, eye makeup, etc. some people might include things like face cream or eye cream, etc, but they are more strictly "beauty" products than just toiletries.

    10/9/2018, 8:11:04 PM

Dr.Ecpi

    When i put beauty care it turned out wrong. Why....?

    3/13/2019, 3:36:32 AM

lynettemcw
    Plus

    When you have a cognate of one choice of translation and another more common translation, makeup, you aren't likely to find others. Each accepted answer has to be entered manually into the database for each exercise. Although I expect to see an aisle in a drug store named beauty care, I don't believe anyone has ever asked me for beauty care. While this term can mean cosmetics in a broader sense, this question is probably best translated as makeup.

    3/13/2019, 5:21:40 AM

maureen656804

    Sound is very poor

    10/7/2017, 4:37:52 PM

RobertHJMa

    'Have you cosmetics?' is correct surely?

    10/10/2017, 10:22:16 AM

anushthab

    This is like someone writing English wrong

    11/19/2017, 2:51:39 PM

Doc844077

    When "Kosmetik" and when "Kosmetika"?

    11/26/2017, 11:19:45 PM

lynettemcw
    Plus

    Kosmetika is the plural, but in German the singular has a plural meaning. It is similar to makeup in English. The plural makeups is possible, but you would never ask someone for makeups (in this sense at least) even if you were looking for lipstick, eyeshadow and blush. But a retail store might talk about the different makeups it sell. This analogy seems to fit the examples shown in the definition of Kosmetika below.

    https://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/Kosmetika.html?cw=336

    11/27/2017, 2:58:53 AM

Wolf958532

    'Have you cosmetics' is prompted as the correct one. Never makes sense in English

    4/8/2018, 5:15:25 PM

lynettemcw
    Plus

    Well the preferred answer shown above has the more common Do you have cosmetics. We use the term cosmetics to mean a lot more than just Make-up, like creams and lotions etc. And actually the word Make-up has been imported into German and is quite common, so it is not a stretch to assume that this question is about the broader category.

    4/8/2018, 6:39:38 PM

ABurrowingBird

    Would "Have you got make-up on" or something like that be an appropriate translation?

    4/19/2015, 10:29:58 AM

somethinGr8nic

    Don't you think do you have your cosmetics should be fine?

    5/8/2015, 8:49:49 PM

arshad.shaikh

    Why not "haben sie Kosmetik"?

    7/11/2015, 11:45:01 AM

AtalinaDove

    You would have to capitalize the first letter of 'Sie' to make that work, as it would be the formal way to say you.

    1/25/2016, 11:35:34 PM

Mary-RoseTracy

    but there no habe ?

    1/31/2015, 4:09:50 AM

chinmay_hegde

    For second person singular(du), verb "haben" will take "hast" form. So it is there. "habe" should be used for first person singular, i.e. "ich"

    3/10/2015, 2:33:21 PM

strange8

    I say that my answer of do you have your cosmetics should be right, because in the explanation card or says "your" not "any".

    3/31/2015, 2:57:10 AM

Nyagret

    I hope to not hear this word.

    7/5/2015, 6:55:01 PM

unenenerfungus

    Nett Titen !

    12/23/2014, 3:26:15 AM

ErasmusLouw

    Why is "Do you have the cosmetics" not accepted?

    5/21/2015, 8:02:33 PM

rzim005

    I think because it asks 'Hast du Kosmetik?' (Do you have cosmetics?) as opposed to 'Hast du die Kosmetik?' (Do you have THE cosmetics?). Without the die/der/das, there is no 'the' in the sentence. And iff you went into a shop, you wouldn't ask 'do you have the cosmetics?' because you are referring to cosmetics in general.

    5/30/2015, 9:47:43 AM

ErgaKandly

    Another answer, have you cosmetic? Lol

    5/11/2014, 6:22:59 PM

Subhazard

    WELL DO YOU?

    3/22/2013, 3:58:32 AM

Endofthelineaaa

    Do YOU?!?!?!

    5/28/2016, 3:22:06 PM
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.