"Le chat mange la souris."

Translation:The cat is eating the mouse.

3/17/2013, 7:21:55 PM

38 Comments


U-3C

Finally, something normal!

10/21/2013, 11:30:56 PM

Martine_la_deb

lol. Yes, I was really concerned about le canard qui buvait le bière....

5/1/2018, 5:28:43 PM

Fatima13953

Hhhhh your right

8/5/2017, 9:07:52 AM

Ketki517236

Yes

5/30/2018, 6:09:35 AM

_spacecase

How come the words for other animals don't have a masculine/feminine version? For instance, we learned chat/chatte & chien/chienne but the rest of the animals are only either masculine or feminine

2/25/2014, 5:32:17 AM

mico12345

Their language, their rules. English is no different. Cows and Bulls, roosters and hens (collectively called chickens), are different words for the same species, but different gender. Lions for both genders, but lioness for female lions, Female horse is a mare, a male is a stallion, etc.... Technically a female cat is a queen and a male cat is a tom.

2/25/2014, 10:18:39 PM

sojournerbliss

Very well stated

9/15/2015, 9:10:37 PM

Jesko621325

Why is "The cat eats the mouse" flagged as wrong, with the correct answer being "The cat is eating the mouse"? Is the just duolingo messing with me or I missing something?

5/20/2018, 7:18:11 PM

Blenda919226

I wonder about this too, is there a way to know when to use one or the other?

6/6/2018, 11:46:28 PM

mico12345

They mean the exact same thing. If you want to make it clear that the cat is eating mouse you can say "Le chat est en train de manger la souris".

6/7/2018, 12:50:47 AM

titikiky

why souris is female?

5/4/2013, 4:15:57 PM

hackneyduo1510

Feminine not female.

1/23/2015, 9:05:10 AM

AGreatUserName

atultyagi

Why "The cat is eating the rat" is wrong?

11/13/2015, 8:40:56 AM

PatrickJaye

@atultyagi

Your suggested translation is wrong because "souris" translates as "mouse" not "rat".

To refer to a "rat" in French we use "rat" ;)

So "The cat is eating the rat" would be "Le chat mange le rat"

11/13/2015, 9:33:15 AM

Wrath.Walker

Its like a sad ending of Tom & Jerry. :P

5/29/2018, 5:06:16 AM

Lamas_with_hats

How come " la chatte mange la souris" is wrong. all I did was make the word feminine.

5/16/2017, 9:27:40 AM

n6zs
Mod

If you had a "type what you hear" exercise, it must be "le chat". The audio is different.

7/8/2017, 4:51:15 PM

Aleksander_L

'le chat' - sounds like [sha] 'la chatte' - sounds like [❤❤❤❤]

6/13/2018, 8:10:57 AM

Elke149966

Why are both le and la are the ?

5/17/2017, 9:39:07 PM

n6zs
Mod

French uses different words for "the" depending on the grammatical gender of the noun. All French nouns have a grammatical gender.

  • le livre = the book
  • la pomme = the apple
  • l'éléphant (m) = the elephant. The article must be contracted when the word starts with a vowel or a vowel sound
  • l'homme (m) = the man
  • l'eau (f) = the water
7/8/2017, 5:01:27 PM

EmmettShel1

George, is there a different French word for "ate"? I put, The cat ate the mouse, as opposed to, The cat is eating the mouse. I know I used past tense, but I thought it fit the statement???

8/12/2018, 2:36:51 PM

MaryJoKell1

We haven't gotten to past tense verbs yet. That would be "Le chat a mangé la souris."

8/20/2018, 3:52:22 AM

OrlaithJames

Sorry but eww.Does anyone else feen the same way?

3/27/2018, 3:47:07 PM

GScottOliver

Could this French be translated to English as, "Cats eat mice"?

7/11/2018, 12:21:47 PM

rosepeddel101

No, if you wanted that translation, the French sentence would need to be "des chats mangent des souris"

7/26/2018, 11:27:51 PM

shafak.sajid

what would i say for the cat ate the mouse?

7/3/2015, 1:21:42 AM

n6zs
Mod

Le chat a mangé la souris.

7/8/2017, 4:55:42 PM

Anirudha596293

What is French for rat

12/19/2016, 11:50:13 AM

PatrickJaye

@Anirudha596293

French for 'rat' is 'rat' ;)

12/19/2016, 3:01:52 PM

JJHcus

Anyone else that struggled to hear the audio? Completely misheard mouse for fruit

6/18/2018, 8:33:00 AM

rosepeddel101

I re-listened and I could see where someone could mistaken it, especially if they are not used to French, but an easy way to remember is that "fruit" in French is masculine, while mouse is feminine so it would be "le fruit" and "la souris" so you can make out the difference using "le" and "la." I hope that helps :)

7/26/2018, 11:33:36 PM

phillydelphia

Nice convo starter: the cat is eating the mouse. Well, what can I say? Ar least it's better than saying: the mouse is eating the whale.

10/10/2018, 7:08:33 PM

JoseLuisOr349798

¿Why is wrong "The cat eats a mouse"? Is also in present tense.

10/13/2018, 2:58:43 PM

mico12345

'a' and 'the' are different words with different meanings.

10/13/2018, 3:01:51 PM

loretta914301

Why is "eats" wrong and rquires "is eating" when it accepts eats for mange all the time.

1/4/2019, 4:20:43 PM

mico12345

My guess would be because in English you wouldn't say "the cat eats the mouse." You would use the progressive present tense for a sentence like that.

1/4/2019, 4:37:46 PM

ashleycwg

Why do tests not make allowance for typo like normal lessons?

1/12/2019, 9:05:12 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.