"How much does this cost?"

Translation:这个多少钱?

January 2, 2018

12 Comments


scsi8

My answer was correct with only the first 4 characters. How does the 5th character change the meaning?

January 2, 2018

brilliantskip

It is similar to how both sentences would make sense in English - if you drop the 钱, the context is still implied.

这个多少 - How much is this? 这个多少钱 - How much money is this

钱 - money

January 8, 2018

Keith_APP

这个多少钱?would be more specific that the topic in discussion is about money. 这个多少 like How Much Is It can have meanings other than about money, but is so often used that it can be easily inferred to a request for the price. Actually we have also omitted the verb in this sentence, which is probably 卖/sell.

January 5, 2018

Blumby

You said "How much is this", and the full five characters is like "How many dollars is this". Essentially the same thing in this context. But you can use yours for different situations because it is more general

January 17, 2018

ataylorex

The last character means money so it's "how much does this cost" v "how much money does this cost" but the sense is more or less the same.

February 13, 2018

GuardianArcana

多少 refers to how much while 钱 is the word for money. If you were asking someone a question about a specific item, it would be assumed that you are asking about the price, not how many there are.

February 17, 2018

grifentei652

The last word just means "money." So if the context makes it pretty clear you are talking about money/cost, you can omit the last word.

March 3, 2018

RyanNelson549803

Can you not end with kuai instead?

April 8, 2018

Keith_APP

It's alright.

April 23, 2018

Piotrek574572

Are you kidding me? Why kuai is not accepted instead of qian?

August 9, 2018

p40sZFlP

Is yuan the currency, and what does kuai fall under?

September 19, 2018

p40sZFlP

It would be nice to introduce pin yin and sounds for these type of questions...im not a pro

September 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.