1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "종업원은 어디야? 저기요!"

"종업원은 어디야? 저기요!"

Translation:Where is the waiter? Excuse me!

January 2, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeonHoYun

This sounds unnatural to me. It sounds as if someone is calling the waiter who is outside, a few bus stops away.


nleconte

Isn't 저기요 just something one uses to call a waiter in the restaurant? A set phrase that lost the initial nuance of "over there"?

Not sure...


Ceratius

Yes, you are right.


josueetcom

In restaurants often times 여기요 is used too since the waiters are expected to come to you. It means roughly "Here! (This table needs attention)". 저기요 is more for when you want to grab the attention of someone in general, so it's roughly "(Excuse me) over there!".


conniestar16

I think Excuse me where is the waiter should be accepted. It's right and how the sentence sounds wrong.


BigPapaDunck

This sentence is not correct. Koreans do not use 이다 (to be) when referring to the location of a third person subject i.e. the waiter. it should be 어디 있어


NCuq6

종업원은 어디야 = wrong =>종업원은 어디에 있어?


oee16

"저기요!" is closer to "Hey you there!" But the idea here is to get the waiter's attention.

So, "Excuse me!" is perfect.


RQZ.Sash

I thought 야 is a casual speech, but is it acceptable to use it to call a waiter?


imma_potato123

저기요! Literally means "over there" it is used to attract someone's attention when you want anything or want to talk etc. Formal excuse me is 실례합니다.


Ceratius

"Where is a waiter? Excuse me!" should be accepted, since there are not definite articles in Korean.


RadmirKim

Where is the waiter? There! - wrong?


Abharna19

That's the literal translation, but does not match the meaning


Tamar187869

And know we'll meet the nervouse side of the koreans people...


tspark1071

out of the question!!


Sarah610755

Maybe that is why I was marked wrong for automatically adding please! I have flagged it anyway.


Lorenzo410951

종업원 從業員 employee, staff


Henry-Feyn

어디야? is unnatural. 종업원이 어디있지? is natural.


ph.M5h1Gj

We should use excuse me first in English. What the ❤❤❤❤

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.