"He will not stay longer than four days."

Translation:Er wird nicht länger als vier Tage bleiben.

January 3, 2018

15 Comments


TimK77777

Why "nicht" can't go before "bleiben"? (Er wird länger als vier Tage nicht bleiben)

January 14, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

What's being negated is länger als vier Tage or perhaps länger als vier Tage bleiben - I think that's why the nicht has to come first.

Your word order might work in poetry, but not in everyday language, where it would sound a bit as if you're saying: "What he is going to do for longer than four days is: not stay."

It sounds a bit odd to me to use a negative verb like that.

January 14, 2018

R.L.Jalabert

I just made the same mistake after spending some time trying to figure out where the "nicht" goes... It gets very difficult sometimes figuring out where the negation goes, is there an easy way to know?

March 3, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

If it is the verb (or the complete sentence) that is negated, the "nicht" goes to the end of the sentence (or at least close to the end; participles and infinitives are still following).
If it is a specific part of the sentence that is negated, the "nicht" stands directly in front of this part.
Note: if that part is a direct object and it doesn't have a definite article (but either an indefinite one or no article at all) then "nicht" is not used at all, but you need a form of "kein".

Sometimes there are several possibilities, depending on what you want to emphasize.

Examples:
"I don't give him the flower" - "Ich gebe ihm die Blume nicht". Usual place of "nicht" at the end of the sentence.
"I didn't give him the flower" - "Ich habe ihm die Blume nicht gegeben". Close to the end, only followed by a participle.
"I will not give him the flower" - "Ich werde ihm die Blume nicht geben". Close to the end, followed by an infinitive.
"I do not give him a flower" - "Ich gebe ihm keine Blume". Direct object with indefinite article --> use "kein".
"I do not give him the flower today": depends on what you want to stress:
- "Ich gebe ihm heute die Blume nicht" negates the complete sentence.
- "Ich gebe ihm die Blume nicht heute". not today (but maybe tomorrow)
"Ich gebe ihm nicht die Blume, aber stattdessen einen Kuchen": not the flower, but something else instead.
"Ich gebe die Blume nicht ihm, sondern seiner Frau".

August 27, 2018

coto.i

Your summary is very helpful, thank you!

December 3, 2018

fraumitmot

This is perfectly fine with just "bleibt" instead of "wird...bleiben" and counted against me unnecessarily. grrrr

January 3, 2018

quis_lib_duo

Diese Übung unterrichtet den Futur, und auch wenn der Gebrauch desselben im Dt. u. Engl. sich partim unterscheidet und zudem im Dt. teils durch den Präsens verdrängt wird, so muß die Futurform ja doch unterrichtet werden.

January 3, 2018

Dimitri225458

Stimmt. Dennoch ist die Übersetzung mit dem Präsens nicht falsch. Es ist schwierig für einen Computer dies zu erkennen, aber dennoch ist die Antwort korrekt. Statt eines Fehlers sollte ein Hinweis, ähnlich deiner Antwort, gegeben werden.

February 8, 2019

DynamicFox

Why this answer: “Er wird nicht länger bleiben als vier Tage” is not correct? I think it should be accepted.

August 27, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

yes, report it.

August 27, 2018

Fane586459

The future tense has the infinitive of the verb in the last place in a sentence so I think you can't put it like that.

October 19, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

usually the rule is like that. But in cases like this one it is indeed possible to put the adverbial phrase (of time or manner) at the very end.

October 19, 2018

Dimitri225458

The word order is incorrect. The verb goes to the end in this case. It would be understood nevertheless, but it isn't conceived as fluid and native.

February 8, 2019

john204

Can you use 'wie' instead of 'als' here?

March 2, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Not in standard German.

Many native speakers do use wie after comparisons of inequality, but it's not considered standard and we do not accept it on this course.

To those who speak the standard language, größer wie das Haus sounds as wrong as "bigger as the house" would in English: after a comparison of inequality, it has to be "bigger than" (größer als), not "bigger as" (größer wie).

March 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.