1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was wird er gesagt haben?"

"Was wird er gesagt haben?"

Translation:What will he have said?

April 11, 2014

71 Comments


alborghetti

Is it me or is this way of speaking really hard to translate?


dunk999

I think this tense i just akward in every sense. It's hard to explain, say (even in your native language), and just sounds weird.


rowschank

Interestingly, we use this tense extremely commonly in my native language (and in the language of the place where I'm living), so it's not really the case!


dunk999

I guess it's used occasionally in English. But it's usually something that people have to think about when they use it.


rowschank

I guess the reason why it's more natural in my part of the world is because the sentences 'What would he have said?' and 'What will he have said?' use the same words and are understood only contextually.


ZeidS

'What would he have said?' carries a different implication, namely a hypothetical one, not a future perfect one, and is most likely translated with 'würde' (Konjunktiv II) instead of 'wird'.


Noodle999

I think "What will he say?" would simply be "Was wird er sagen?". Future perfect is basically describing the situation that will exist, after the event happens.

The confusion arises because when it comes to the verb "sagen", the translation leads to very unusual (or unnatural) English that would rarely be used.

Future perfect makes a lot more sense to an English speaker when looking at verbs like "lesen", as it's a lot more natural to effectively ask someone "When will you have finished reading the book?".


dunk999

Ahh. That makes sense then. We use "what would he have said" all the time.


AeneasFegg

So, would " What will he say " be a more meaningful translation?


devansh.sharma

I didn't know you could format fonts in Duo! italics


ConsueloAl12

Which is your mother language then?


LeventeDuolingo

Nevertheless it should be possible to construct sample sentences that make waaay more sense.


Eclectic1234

Just think of it as a grammar exercise. The way the future perfect is formed in English is consistent, as it is in German. In English: wiil+have+past participle.


Empyror

After you get accustomed to infinitives going to the end of the sentence, it just becomes natural :)


Mark251365

Yes the translation is way too fast and he's blurring words. Also my slow button does not work


ilmolleggi

This sounds really terrible in English! XD


rowschank

Usually, it's just spoken as "What'll'e've said?"


EvanEdinger

I just realised this is exactly what I'd've said. hahaha


Fenxury

Wow you're right!


ArtistryHM

Poor English learners haha


Noodle999

Looking at the verb "sagen" doesn't really help an English person understand German Future Perfect, because "What will he have said?" would be quite unnatural in English and very rarely used.

The use of Future Perfect with another verb such as "lesen" makes a lot more sense to an English speaker.


BlairScots

I take it, that this could be used in the conversation in asking someone what do they think his answer would be.


alfalfa2

Yes, it is a form of conjecture.


varkey4

But wouldn't 'what would he have said' do the job better?


-Copernicus-

That would be different.

"Would" shows more of a hypothetical situation, and it's talking about something "he" already said. (e.g., "What would he have said [yesterday] [if something else had happened instead]?")

"Will" is talking about the future and is talking about something that actually is going to happen (not hypothetically). (e.g., "What will he have said [tomorrow] [before he does this other thing]?")


ArtistryHM

I would say "What would he say?" but I'm not sure how to translate that :/


Eclectic1234

That means something different. "What would he say?" would use the subjunctive (Konjunktive): "Was würde er sagen?" This is the future perfect. In English, it's formed with will+have+past participle. It's used to talk about something that will be a completed action in the future (with some degree of certainty). "By the end of this month, I probably will have gained weight." I think this exercise causes problems because it's hard to say with any certainty what someone else will have said. It's easier to say what they might say or might have said. Still, when a sentence is in the future perfect in German, Duolingo wants you to translate it into the future perfect in English. Some exercises just make more sense than others.


michelbadr

I think this tense gives a clue about an action that would be completed in the future.. "By that time in the future, what will he have said already?"


SIDDHESH.SULE

Why "have" and not "has" after he? I thought in english for he, she and it 'has" should be used!


GrasshopperPie

It is because "will" is the conjugated helping verb (even though it happens to remain unchanged) So you say "She will have" , "She does have" "She can have" etc. After the helping verb "will" follows an infinitive (have).


reconnoisance

In Questions and Negatives sentences for the third person singular you use have instead of has

Only in afirmatves sentences you use has


Der-Michael

Well... Most of the time :p It depends on how you phrase the sentence.../question.

Zum Beispiel:

"He does not have a car." - Negation of "to have"

"He has no car." -I guess negation of object?...

Does he have it? = He has it?


GrasshopperPie

Not really. In this case "have" is used because only one verb is conjugated, in this case it is "will" (which happens to remain unchanged). Your point about the Questions and Negatives is only partially correct. If they are formed using the helping verb "do" then it follows that "do" is the conjugated verb (third person singular "does") followed by the infinitive "have".


Sissyblue

Why does "wird" sound like "wilt" to me?


GrasshopperPie

Because the d should be pronounced like a t and the r is in the back of the throat.


Sissyblue

Thank you grasshopper:>D


JulioQuint4

It is in the back of the throat and hiding! Not a reasonable explanation.


guyhoschke

She is pronouncing 'wird' as both 'wird and 'willt' at different times throughout this skill. It has been reported.


dksampson1

Are we back in Shakespearean time?


Eclectic1234

We don't use the future perfect very often in English, but we do have it and use it. It is constructed very similarly to German, so once you learn the pattern, it should not be difficult. Usually, a context makes its use more understandable. "By the time we get to that hill, we will have walked three miles." "By May, you will have read ten chapters." It does involve being rather positive about the future, but sometimes that's what you want. You could use a modal verb instead -- "By May, you should have read ten chapters" -- but that has a different shade of meaning. This particular example does not have an obvious context, but there could be one. You might have an unpredictable boss whose messes you are always having to clean up. He's going into a meeting and you are anticipating that he will say something that will create more problems. "What might he have said?" implies that he may have already said something he shouldn't have. So..."By the end of this meeting, what will he have said that we will have to take back?"


hplince

Could also mean, "What could he (possibly) have said?" At least in Spanish and Italian the future perfect is used for conjectures as well as to express temporal relations.


marco1603

That might be true in Italian and Spanish. But in German and, as far as I know, in English Future Perfect ist not used for conjectures.


alfalfa2

I disagree that the future perfect is not used in English for conjectures. Consider these sentences: What will have been accomplished by negotiating with ISIS? What will we have gained?


devansh.sharma

English is like my native language, and I'm very confused right now. Could you please differentiate between "they will have find that" and "they would have done that"?


alfalfa2

I think you meant to have said "they will have FOUND that".

Let's expand your two phrases to see a possible difference.

"I gave them the problem to solve two hours ago. They will have found the solution by now, I'm sure." (conjecture) "They would have found the solution earlier, if I had helped them more." (condition)


Libor

what temporal relations ?


mselmasry

Why gesagt not gesagen?


Der-Michael

Different verbs get different past participles, sagen simply gets the "t-ending" as opposed to essen, which turns into gegessen. You just have to learn what verbs turn into, it gets easier over time.


tomserah

Could this also mean 'What will he say?'


Noodle999

Not really. "What will he say?" would simply be "Was wird er sagen?".

Future Perfect is describing what the situation will be, after the event has taken place. To an English speaker, German Future Perfect makes very little sense when looking at the verb "sagen" because it results in English which would seldom be used and only in very specific circumstances.

It makes a lot more sense when looking at other verbs such as "lesen" or "essen", because in English it's a lot more natural to ask your friend when they will have finished reading a book, or if they are coming to visit you then you might ask them if they will have already eaten.


Yossik7

"What WILL he have SAID"? I am very confused, please someone may explain it clearly? I read only guessed comments here, is it a correct translation in English Or same meaning in German also? Weird to use past + future tenses in the same sentence.


Eclectic1234

It's unusual but not weird. This is the future perfect tense: will+have+past participle.


CaioFranca2

Maybe this is something I could ask to a clairvoyant.


Restcb

In Spanish we have that kind of structure, in English I find it weird. It's interesting seeing how different languages "agree and disagree".


CirAtzix

"Was wird er gesagt haben? "

in Polish it would be ...

"Co on powie?"

co = was
on = er
powie = wird gesagt haben
;)


sebool112

You can't translate this to Polish since that language doesn't have a Future Perfect tense(or an equivalent). What you translated here is actually "What will he say?". It's basically Future Simple.


flunduhm

Is future perfect used in everyday conversation (US or UK)? I've never remember, any books that I read, used it (Fantasy novel mostly). Or maybe i remembered it wrong. Anyway, tenses always boggles me because my natives language doesn't have it


-Copernicus-

It's not common, but it's occasionally useful. If you want to show something in the future that will happen before something else in the future, this is the way to say it. For instance, "By the time you get on stage, I will have said my lines."


Fritz41369

Future memories, best memories.


DanilegoPlays

How am I supposed to know what he will have said? I can't see the future!


daytona6man

What did he say?


Eclectic1234

Not the same tense. That would be "Was hat er gesagt?" This is the future perfect tense. At some future point in time, what will have happened? It sounds more natural in a situation when you can more confidently predict the future: "By the time we get to the top of that hill, how far will we have walked?" As you can see "How far will we have walked?" is not the same as "How far did we walk?"


alizmo

I guess when someone is expecting to hear from somebody else in the future and being sure and insightful about that, we can ask about it from : was wird er gesagt haben?!


Antepoljar

Im giving an olive branch: What he might say.


janesal63

Just wondering....Grammatically this sentence works. But though this may be an acceptable translation in some parts of the English speaking world, I would hardly it say that it is globally used, or that such a phrase is natural , standard English. I've taught English for many years and have never come across a phrase like this in any textbook or grammar book.... nor have I heard it said by other native English speakers. More natural translation in English would be: "I wonder what he said" / What must he have said?"


Eclectic1234

The problem isn't with the tense; it's with the verb "say" and the third person singular. It's hard to say with any confidence what someone else will say or what he will have said by a future time. It would make more sense to practice this tense with a difference circumstance. "By the time we get to the top of this hill, how far will we have walked?" "By the time you are 65, how long will you have worked here?"


darkvikingmaster

Sounds very unnatural to me as a native. I can't think of an example where 'will' would be more suitable than 'would'.


pellucidon

Sounds unnatural to me too. Maybe it's because it feels to me as if it should be part of a larger sentence to make proper sense e.g. "After the debate is over what will he have said that enraged the opposition".

"What will he say" and "What would he say" have clearly different meanings and that probably extends to "What will he have said" and "What would he have said" if you try to fit the phrases into various sentences.


savourtardis

I finally came up with another, perhaps contrived, context--if people were reviewing lines or stage directions or something to do with theater (or other performances)

"I will need to turn on the radio and my line is 'How many days has it been?'"

"What will he have said?"

"Right, his line before that is 'I know it's going to rain this week'"

(Scenario made up for a nonexistant play which probably deals with farming)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.