1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Surua ni mbaya"

"Surua ni mbaya"

Translation:Measles are bad

January 3, 2018

6 Comments


TessEwing1

Now "measles is bad" is considered wrong. "Measles" is a disease-- singular. There is no such thing as a measle!


FauxShizzle

I thought "Measles is bad" was wrong, but apparently it is indeed singular.


MIKSTRUDLES

I looked it up and measles is bad is also right in English, it should be accepted


ABCSxW

I reported it 10/10/19


dibsmft

Measles is plural in form, but usually used with a singular verb. Thus 'measles is bad' is to be preferred.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.