"Tea helps against the thirst."

Translation:Tee hilft gegen den Durst.

January 3, 2018

8 Comments


FrankEdger

Is Duo just learning English? Native speakers would NEVER say this!

February 8, 2018

Thorondor95

Does "the thirst" mean a specific thirst or just thirst in general?

January 3, 2018

Haydiicakes

Difference between helfe and hilfe?

February 5, 2018

mizinamo

helfe is a form of the verb helfen "to help". It's used when the subject is ich, i.e. ich helfe = I help.

Hilfe is a noun: "help".

I don't think hilfe (lowercase) is a word in German at all.

February 6, 2018

jefesw

Trying not to get bogged down in grammar but I have to ask: isn't 'Helfen' one of the verbs that triggers the Dativ case? Shouldn't that make this 'dem Durst' and why does it not? Does it have to do with 'gegen'? Thanks in advance :)

February 9, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, helfen can take an object in the dative case to show who is being helped.

This sentence doesn't say who is being helped.

den Durst has accusative case due to the gegen.

February 9, 2018

LucasThreefit

Mizinamo, you rock. I can't tell you how many times I've had questions that you've answered clearly and precisely. Many thanks to you!

February 21, 2018

Lorasaur1

I translated this "Tea helps for thirst" and it was marked wrong.
That answer should be accepted. "Tea helps against thirst" isn't something an English speaker would say. American English, anyway. Maybe they would say that in some other country.
Actually "tea helps when you're thirsty" is also a good translation.

August 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.