"Wat staat er op het papier?"

Translation:What does it say on the paper?

9 months ago

7 Comments


Carlos_0701

I thought "er" is specifically used when there is an indefinite subject? So why use "er" here?

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Interrogative pronouns (like "wat" or "wie") count as an indefinite subject. It's common (and sometimes required) to include "er" in such a question.

5 months ago

MohamedBou773150

Can you please check this translation? "What is there on the paper" Or "what stands on the paper"

9 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Sorry, neither one is correct English.

9 months ago

hoenink
hoenink

I got a correct answer for whatis there on the paper

7 months ago

Kevin408821

That seems more appropriate than what it "says" on the paper. I get the meaning but this the first I have seen staat translate to "it says".

3 months ago

Mengxi3

If I want to ask "what is on the paper", in which "what" refers to a subject on the paper, what do I ask in Dutch?

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.