"Wat staat er op het papier?"

Translation:What does it say on the paper?

11 months ago

9 Comments


Karl_H
Karl_H

I thought "er" is specifically used when there is an indefinite subject? So why use "er" here?

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Interrogative pronouns (like "wat" or "wie") count as an indefinite subject. It's common (and sometimes required) to include "er" in such a question.

7 months ago

MohamedBou773150

Can you please check this translation? "What is there on the paper" Or "what stands on the paper"

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Sorry, neither one is correct English.

11 months ago

hoenink
hoenink

I got a correct answer for whatis there on the paper

9 months ago

Kevin408821

That seems more appropriate than what it "says" on the paper. I get the meaning but this the first I have seen staat translate to "it says".

5 months ago

Sylvester1985

It was the first I had seen it too, but I looked it up on Wiktionary, and it is one of the definitions - 'to say, to indicate in a written form'

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/staan#Dutch

1 week ago

Mengxi3

If I want to ask "what is on the paper", in which "what" refers to a subject on the paper, what do I ask in Dutch?

5 months ago

Ahmed945095
Ahmed945095

Does it literally mean : what is on the paper?

1 day ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.