1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Duo kauft ein Schloss in Öst…

"Duo kauft ein Schloss in Österreich."

Translation:Duo buys a palace in Austria.

January 3, 2018

53 Comments


Zhivko884601

Duo ist sehr reich


seasl8

Did he pay in lingots?


Zach602152

He could have used gems. Depends if it was before or after Lingexit.


Wingcommanderbob

He has planes, camels, and now an Austrian palace? Life's good for some!


WasSapppp777

Dont forget a shopping mall


San_0

Also don't forget about his teeth made from gold!


Dov360473

Dentists don't do that anymore. Teeth are designed to look natural now. Unless you mean the 'bling'.


Dov360473

I stand corrected. I'd forgotten about that.


WillCavalheri

Er hat auch einige Milliarden.


Karolina830723

It is not clear. I hear Du instead of Duo


Lianne471752

I heard that too but then it would be Du kaufst


S1lverPaws

Where your Duolingo plus subscription money is really going . . .


Debiprasad3

Gluckwunsch Duo


L-native

A shopping mall, gold teeth, and now a palace in Austria. Let's see what next Duo will buy.


ThomasJohn56872

Why did they have to pick Duo. It doesn't soind at all like any other german pronouns


alfalfa2

It's not a pronoun, but a proper noun... like Thomas. I suppose it is intended to imply a person (or owl) fluent in two (duo) languages.


sodrisa.vu

So, Duo is a husband of Dragana Mirkovic.


gmsteel

Does German differentiate between palace and castle?


TJEscobedo

Palace: Palast Castle: Schloss


L-native

According to wiktionary, Schloss means palace, not fortified, too.

Examples,

Heidelberg Schloss - Heidelberg Castle

Burg Hohenzollern - Hohenzollern Castle

Karlsruher Schloss - Karlsruhe Palace

Well, at least we know the place Duo bought is not fortified. Lol.


Irene55704

Yes, they do. Castle = Schloss, palace = Palast. I have already reported the mistake.


Ex3mity

Wow! Wann ist die Party?


wyqtor

Neuschwanstein liegt nicht in Österreich, sondern in Deutschland. Vielleicht Schloss Oberwerfen wäre ein besserer Vorschlag!


Andy_Woods

Duru? Doesn't sound like Duo!


Dudeface34m

Wieso ist "Duo bought a castle in Austria." Falsch?


HerrArbo

That would be in the past tense. Something like "duo hat ein Schloss gekauft"


FreeMediaKids

Oder würde das ähnlich sein, "Duo kaufte ein Schloss."


sarah114666

what is the rule about allowing Oesterrich for Austria instead of Osterreich. My phone does not provide umlats


FreeMediaKids

Oe seems like the standard substitution for Ö when umlauts are not possible or otherwise easily accessible. I imagine that that way of writing is informal, but it appears to be academically acceptible when umlauts are not possible (as in URLs). Replacing the Ö with just an O does not appear to work as a substitution, so that would be a misspelling.


123Cornelia

Warum ein Schloss ? Brauchen Eulen nicht ein Nest ???


Dalingo8

Guys you can also buy a castle (or even a palace) in Austria, like me, and be Duo's neighbour. Believe me, Duo is a good neighbour - always sleeps at day, but is awake all night!


Dov360473

DL didn't accept "Duo buys a Schloss in Austria." Schloss is a recognized word in English. Bummer.


Dalingo8

I'm not a native English speaker, but maybe a Schloss is not spread enough in English to be recognized?


Dov360473

I appreciate the thought, but suspect that Duo wants to have us translate even words that have come into English usage. Can't really blame them.


Pilar360601

That must have been a full lot of lingots!


telge

He has done remarkably well for an owl.


DJJG7

Whatever could this mean? And it is so odd that on the question page it says there are 10 comments, but when I click to read them, there are none here, and this notice: "No one has commented yet."


V358500

"Durrrrrru kauft ein Floss in Öster" I'm pretty sure this audio has a glitch.


TadzikFox

Schloß =castle


Etelise

The given answer 'Duo buys a lock in Austria' is clearly wrong.


esicconi

Schloss is also castle!


BinnyFried

I just wrote Duo buys I cassle in Austria And it wasn't accepted? Can anyone tell me why?


Dov360473

It's "a castle", not "I cassle".


Irene55704

Schloss = castle, Palast = palace


David841004

"Duo is buying a palace in Austria" would be more correct.


grannymac1

Blooming showoff

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.