"Duo kauft ein Schloss in Österreich."

Translation:Duo buys a palace in Austria.

January 3, 2018

51 Comments


Zhivko884601

Duo ist sehr reich

January 4, 2018

cslate4

Did he pay in lingots?

February 20, 2018

Wingcommanderbob

He has planes, camels, and now an Austrian palace? Life's good for some!

February 16, 2018

WasSapppp777

Dont forget a shopping mall

October 30, 2018

San_0

Also don't forget about his teeth made from gold!

February 26, 2019

Dov360473

Dentists don't do that anymore. Teeth are designed to look natural now. Unless you mean the 'bling'.

February 26, 2019

San_0

You have probably forgotten about this pearl here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26544922/Duo-has-teeth-made-from-gold

February 26, 2019

Dov360473

I stand corrected. I'd forgotten about that.

February 26, 2019

WillCavalheri

Er hat auch einige Milliarden.

January 18, 2019

Karolina830723

It is not clear. I hear Du instead of Duo

January 7, 2018

Lianne471752

I heard that too but then it would be Du kaufst

January 16, 2018

S1lverPaws

Where your Duolingo plus subscription money is really going . . .

June 19, 2018

Debiprasad3

Gluckwunsch Duo

January 3, 2018

L-native

A shopping mall, gold teeth, and now a palace in Austria. Let's see what next Duo will buy.

July 15, 2018

ThomasJohn56872

Why did they have to pick Duo. It doesn't soind at all like any other german pronouns

January 18, 2018

alfalfa2

It's not a pronoun, but a proper noun... like Thomas. I suppose it is intended to imply a person (or owl) fluent in two (duo) languages.

January 23, 2018

Jagerboy96

I'm moving in!

May 12, 2018

sodrisa.vu

So, Duo is a husband of Dragana Mirkovic.

February 8, 2018

gmsteel

Does German differentiate between palace and castle?

February 23, 2018

TJEscobedo

Palace: Palast Castle: Schloss

April 2, 2018

L-native

According to wiktionary, Schloss means palace, not fortified, too.

Examples,

Heidelberg Schloss - Heidelberg Castle

Burg Hohenzollern - Hohenzollern Castle

Karlsruher Schloss - Karlsruhe Palace

Well, at least we know the place Duo bought is not fortified. Lol.

July 15, 2018

Irene55704

Yes, they do. Castle = Schloss, palace = Palast. I have already reported the mistake.

January 23, 2019

Ex3mity

Wow! Wann ist die Party?

July 15, 2018

atzefeuerf

Neuschwanstein.

January 10, 2018

wyqtor

Neuschwanstein liegt nicht in Österreich, sondern in Deutschland. Vielleicht Schloss Oberwerfen wäre ein besserer Vorschlag!

August 8, 2018

Tusenbensen

As you do

February 2, 2018

Andy_Woods

Duru? Doesn't sound like Duo!

February 3, 2018

Official-EU

Wieso ist "Duo bought a castle in Austria." Falsch?

February 20, 2018

HerrArbo

That would be in the past tense. Something like "duo hat ein Schloss gekauft"

February 26, 2018

The_iCONer

Oder würde das ähnlich sein, "Duo kaufte ein Schloss."

July 3, 2018

Joe898963

Tense

February 21, 2018

sarah114666

what is the rule about allowing Oesterrich for Austria instead of Osterreich. My phone does not provide umlats

February 21, 2018

The_iCONer

Oe seems like the standard substitution for Ö when umlauts are not possible or otherwise easily accessible. I imagine that that way of writing is informal, but it appears to be academically acceptible when umlauts are not possible (as in URLs). Replacing the Ö with just an O does not appear to work as a substitution, so that would be a misspelling.

July 3, 2018

123Cornelia

Warum ein Schloss ? Brauchen Eulen nicht ein Nest ???

September 14, 2018

Dalingo8

Guys you can also buy a castle (or even a palace) in Austria, like me, and be Duo's neighbour. Believe me, Duo is a good neighbour - always sleeps at day, but is awake all night!

November 11, 2018

Dov360473

DL didn't accept "Duo buys a Schloss in Austria." Schloss is a recognized word in English. Bummer.

November 28, 2018

Dalingo8

I'm not a native English speaker, but maybe a Schloss is not spread enough in English to be recognized?

November 28, 2018

Dov360473

I appreciate the thought, but suspect that Duo wants to have us translate even words that have come into English usage. Can't really blame them.

November 28, 2018

Pilar360601

That must have been a full lot of lingots!

December 17, 2018

DJJG7

Whatever could this mean? And it is so odd that on the question page it says there are 10 comments, but when I click to read them, there are none here, and this notice: "No one has commented yet."

February 13, 2018

PreetiTyag

i heard du

February 27, 2018

V358500

"Durrrrrru kauft ein Floss in Öster" I'm pretty sure this audio has a glitch.

March 19, 2018

TadzikFox

Schloß =castle

June 30, 2018

Etelise

The given answer 'Duo buys a lock in Austria' is clearly wrong.

July 4, 2018

esicconi

Schloss is also castle!

July 6, 2018

BinnyFried

I just wrote Duo buys I cassle in Austria And it wasn't accepted? Can anyone tell me why?

October 20, 2018

Dov360473

It's "a castle", not "I cassle".

November 28, 2018

ClassicSteven

I am jealous.

October 24, 2018

Irene55704

Schloss = castle, Palast = palace

January 23, 2019

David841004

"Duo is buying a palace in Austria" would be more correct.

May 31, 2019

grannymac1

Blooming showoff

January 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.