1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You close the oven."

"You close the oven."

Translation:Voi închideți cuptorul.

January 3, 2018

10 Comments


Sw1ssdude

shouldnt this be also 'tu închizi cuptorul'?

this happens a lot, it is not clear from the english sentence if duolingo wants singular or plural...


MrtonPolgr

It can be that too, and it's accepted as well.


VIPQualityPost

Where is the 'you' inferred from? The conjugation of the noun?


razvan.marin

Yes, the verb hints that it can only be you (plural form).


GlennEvani

Since you're much more likely in everyday life to speak to one person than to a group, I can't help but wish that Duolingo would emphasize tu, not voi. But the opposite seems to be true.


I92P2

Why "YOU" only VOI? YOU is TU ! Why wrong "tu ai închis cuptorul"?


MrtonPolgr

For example that it's a past sentence? :D


I92P2

"Tu închizi cuptorul" este corect?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.