"Do you know those classmates?"

Translation:你认识那些同学吗?

January 3, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gabrielle145359

Shouldn't it be “同学们”?


Rk5I3

I don't know if that would also be correct, but at least you would usually not use them, as xie already shows that there's more than one.


PeaceJoyPancakes

The rule that's often cited on the internet is that "们" isn't used when there's already a pluralizing measure word (e.g. "些").

There are differing opinions as to whether it should be used when there isn't a pluralizing measure word but it's still clear from the context that the noun refers to the plural. However, we can at least say that it wouldn't generally be considered wrong to use it in such a situation. (To some extent it's probably a matter of getting a feel for it, though.)


Keith_APP

No. As the question is asking whether the listener knows the classmates, it is natural to expect that the listener may know some but not others, rather than knowing or not knowing them as a collective. Definitely it is not correct to use 們 here.

I should give some examples that using 們 is alright:
來,跟同學們拍張照片。
同學們必須準時出席。
大學裏有五所飯堂為同學們供應午餐。


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, as the object pertains to people/person. Otherwise, the given Chinese sentence is being general with 同学


brett518653

I thought it shouls be plural also.


ktdilsiz

Could we have used 知道?


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's possible, but I don't think it would be likely in the given sentence. For people, it can be used for "know of (someone)", rather than "know (someone) personally".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.