1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What kind of alcohol is this…

"What kind of alcohol is this? It's very tasty!"

Translation:这是什么酒?真好喝!

January 3, 2018

18 Comments


RobinThor

What is wrong about 非常好喝?


Karoliina765050

The Chinese words are illogically divided into panels (again). There is真 = really, and 好喝 = tasty, so please don't make panels '真好' and '喝'. It's like putting panels 'really ta-' and '-sty'. Makes no sense.


georgewalker1307

我为什么不准写 ”很好喝“?


Xinmei20

Yeah, 很 should be allowed. I feel like 真 is more emotional (like 'super!') but for expressing very, both should be fine


Pcookie334

The sentence should be 这是什么样的酒


jspihlman

I think it's a speaking preference. I would say it the way you said it here, but you could omit the 样 and still be correct and understood.


Victor935551

Asking "what kind" threw me off, so I looked for 這是哪種酒 for a second. Any comments?


Karoliina765050

A direct translation is not always the best solution. 什么 can translate as 'what'or 'which', but it can also work as 'what kind of'.


mendosi

I also think 哪一種 is probably a good answer. It hasn't been taught yet, but that shouldn't be a reason not to accept it as an answer, especially since that isn't even the thing that is being taught in this lesson.


Devon711559

The 好喝 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson, I can't stand this lossage any more, so awful I'm dropping this Mandarin course. Please inform duo-ok@jovi.net if they ever fix it.


Keith_APP

Would any native English speaker say "What kind of alcohol is this?" ?


SparkitEle

这是什么酒? 真好喝 marked as wrong, I dont see the mistake


whsndstalb

shouldn't 「這是哪種酒,好喝急了」be accepted?


mendosi

I think you mean 好喝極了。 急 as an adjective means anxious or urgent whereas 極 means extremely.


selmariahlen

This question must be broken... I've typed in the exact same answer Duolingo corrected me on about 5 times now. It only worked after I used the word bank:/

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.