"My dog is bigger than yours."

Translation:Mein Hund ist größer als deiner.

January 3, 2018

10 Comments


StormyOranges

Why is it "deiner" and not just "dein?" I figured comparative statements stayed in the nominative and that -er was only an ending with adjectival declension? - Thanks.

January 7, 2018

mizinamo

German like English, distinguishes between possessive determiners / possessive adjectives on the one hand and possessive pronouns on the other hand.

For example, in English, we have "your dog" (possessive determiner "your") but "yours" (possessive pronoun).

Possessive determiners stand before a noun, but possessive pronouns (like other pronouns) stand by themselves, in place of a noun.

In German, possessive determiners and possessive pronouns mostly have the same endings, but in the nominative singular, the possessive determiners have no endings for masculine or neuter nouns while the possessive pronouns do.

Thus Dies ist mein Hund und das ist deiner (masculine) and Dies ist mein Pferd und das ist deins (neuter). Compare English "This is my dog and that is yours". (I wonder whether the -s on "yours" is related to the -s on deins.)

January 7, 2018

layla.sroor

very nice explanation. Vielen Dank!

January 8, 2018

EmadHusamE1

Very helpful. Thanx

April 1, 2018

JayanthVarmaB

Dankeschön.

March 2, 2019

GreyWind2

Why größer and not großer?

January 3, 2018

quis_lib_duo

Because this is the comparative form of groß and not just a declined form of the positive: https://www.cactus2000.de/deutsch/adject/showadj_en.php?adj=gross&mode=1

January 3, 2018

MandyRox

Why is it "Mein Hund" and not "Meiner Hund"?

July 13, 2019

mizinamo

Why is it "Mein Hund" and not "Meiner Hund"?

Just the way it is.

The indefinite articles ein, kein and the possessive determiners mein, dein, sein, ihr, unser, euer, ihr have no ending for masculine nominative, neuter nominative, or neuter accusative.

July 14, 2019

MandyRox

Good to know. Thank you for your explanation!

July 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.