"That teacher is not fat."

Translation:那个老师不胖。

January 3, 2018

12 Comments


Nikking01

不可以用 “位”?

January 3, 2018

Keith_APP

You can, but I think you won't care about using a honorific word while gossiping somebody's weight.

January 5, 2018

paola445371

一样错误

February 11, 2018

TaylorLSho

The following is a direct quote from the module Greeting 2:

"In English, we say I am good or She is happy, but in Chinese you don’t use words like am or is before adjectives. Instead, adjectives are usually preceded by 很 (hěn). Sometimes 很 means very, but it’s more often just a way to connect a noun and an adjective."

Applying this principle to the translation of the sentence, "That teacher is not fat", I put "那个老师不很胖" and was marked wrong.

Am I incorrect or did Duolingo goof? If the former, why?

February 15, 2019

loubou4

那位老师不胖 should be okay right ?

April 18, 2018

iyoossaev

Can somebody explain why "那个老师不很胖" is wrong?

December 12, 2018

Keith_APP

That would be "That teacher is not very fat". It implies that the teacher may be a bit fat, just not very fat.

December 12, 2018

iyoossaev

But "hen" is often used as a neutral grammatical particle, even is this course, without meaning "very"... 他很好 doesn't have "very" here :-\

December 12, 2018

Keith_APP

IMHO it n e v e r e v e r is neutral.

December 12, 2018

iyoossaev

Every Chinese grammar I have had in my hands says it's grammaticalized. Notice how the Chinese always use the structure "very [adjective]" as a calque from their language. Some courses even consistently use 非常 as translation of "very".

December 12, 2018

Keith_APP

I think I don't have more advice for you here. Anyway you can perhaps feel already such theory could not explain why you were wrong. So if you are already intermediate or advanced level and want to have an in-depth understanding it is advisable to look a bit outside of the box.
Today I think of an example. In English we say someone is healthy if he is not ill, but we can also say "Oh don't worry he is very healthy." Can someone be logically healthier than a healthy person? He has a negative number of illness? LOL. It is certainly reasonable to understand another language based on the reasoning of one's mother tongue, but we need to be aware that there is always limitation in doing so.

December 13, 2018

iyoossaev

Well, you might be right, but tbh I consider authors of the course deoing a slip-up a much more liekely scenario…

December 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.