"Nyerere was the first President of Tanzania"

Translation:Nyerere alikuwa Rais wa kwanza wa Tanzania

January 3, 2018

2 Comments


FauxShizzle

Will this still have the same meaning if it were "Nyerere alikuwa rais wa Tanzania wa kwanza"?

January 3, 2018

AGreatUserName

I think so - grammatically, it can't really mean anything else because the wa makes it clear that it refers back to rais and not to Tanzania - but I'm not sure about how natural it is.

January 6, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.