"Tulitoleana vitabu nje"

Translation:We removed each others' books outside

January 3, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gabor111594

The translation into English is nonsense gramatically.


Sarah496829

Agree. I just can't imagine a context in which someone would say this sentence in English, which means it's hard to grasp the nuance in Swahili.


FauxShizzle

What would be appropriate context for this sentence?


AGreatUserName

Natural English would be either "We took each other's books outside" or "We removed each other's books and took them outside." The verb "remove" doesn't appear to be able to be used with the destination as well, so that's why this sounds really odd in English.


Umesh597733

Book burning during the Nazi regime.


Den953426

"Each other's books" is correct English. "Each others' books" is incorrect English. "Each other" is treated as a singular noun, therefore "each other's" is correct.


[deactivated user]

    -toleana hadithi, 'tell each other a story' is a definition from Kiswahili: Msingi wa Kusema, Kusoma, na Kuandika by Thomas J. Hinnebusch and Sarah M. Mirza. So could this sentence possibly mean "We gave each other (exchanged) books outside?" Also, I can't recall for certain, but it seems to me I might have heard or seen the phrase "-toleana zawadi" (give each other presents) somewhere.


Carolyn217

    Yes I think it means "we exchanged books outside"


Yung_Biden

    I'm pretty confounded by this translation. Is 'Outside' the current destination of the books because that where they were removed to, or was the action of removing book (what ever that means) was performed outside?


Anthony101199

    The Hindi word निकालना is similarly confusing when used like in this sentence. I guess it has something to do with translating literally.


Ernst557459

    हम एक दूसरे के किताब बाहर निकले ?


Anthony101199

    Close enough. अपनी किताबें निकालो - take out your books. The standard instruction to students to take out the book for the subject being taught, from their satchels.


Catriona28475

    But you wouldn't take out each other's books from your satchels, would you? I still can't tell what on earth the Swahili sentence is really trying to say.

    I'll go for the suggestion by dsimonds and Carolyn217 above: "We exchanged books outside".


Anthony101199

    "निकाले"


Jurekkolas

    Each others' is wrong


BeepBopNotaBot

    Doesn't -toleana come from -tolea which means "put forth" or "produce for". And tolea comes from -toa which means "to produce/call for/evoke"? Would this more naturally translate as "we put forth each other's books outside"? I mean, it still doesn't really sound too natural for me, but is that maybe a little closer to the meaning of -toleana?


AGreatUserName

    Kutoa is an autoantonym, either meaning “produce”, “emit” (i.e. “put out”) or “subtract”, “remove” (i.e. “take out”)

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.