1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tulitoleana vitabu nje"

"Tulitoleana vitabu nje"

Translation:We removed each others' books outside

January 3, 2018

7 Comments


FauxShizzle

What would be appropriate context for this sentence?


AGreatUserName

Natural English would be either "We took each other's books outside" or "We removed each other's books and took them outside." The verb "remove" doesn't appear to be able to be used with the destination as well, so that's why this sounds really odd in English.


Den953426

"Each other's books" is correct English. "Each others' books" is incorrect English. "Each other" is treated as a singular noun, therefore "each other's" is correct.


dsimonds

-toleana hadithi, 'tell each other a story' is a definition from Kiswahili: Msingi wa Kusema, Kusoma, na Kuandika by Thomas J. Hinnebusch and Sarah M. Mirza. So could this sentence possibly mean "We gave each other (exchanged) books outside?" Also, I can't recall for certain, but it seems to me I might have heard or seen the phrase "-toleana zawadi" (give each other presents) somewhere.


Carolyn217

Yes I think it means "we exchanged books outside"


Yung_Biden

I'm pretty confounded by this translation. Is 'Outside' the current destination of the books because that where they were removed to, or was the action of removing book (what ever that means) was performed outside?


BeepBopNotaBot

Doesn't -toleana come from -tolea which means "put forth" or "produce for". And tolea comes from -toa which means "to produce/call for/evoke"? Would this more naturally translate as "we put forth each other's books outside"? I mean, it still doesn't really sound too natural for me, but is that maybe a little closer to the meaning of -toleana?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.