"Tulitoleana vitabu nje"

Translation:We removed each others' books outside

January 3, 2018

3 Comments


FauxShizzle

What would be appropriate context for this sentence?

January 3, 2018

AGreatUserName

Natural English would be either "We took each other's books outside" or "We removed each other's books and took them outside." The verb "remove" doesn't appear to be able to be used with the destination as well, so that's why this sounds really odd in English.

January 5, 2018

dsimonds

-toleana hadithi, 'tell each other a story' is a definition from Kiswahili: Msingi wa Kusema, Kusoma, na Kuandika by Thomas J. Hinnebusch and Sarah M. Mirza. So could this sentence possibly mean "We gave each other (exchanged) books outside?" Also, I can't recall for certain, but it seems to me I might have heard or seen the phrase "-toleana zawadi" (give each other presents) somewhere.

March 16, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.