"我想买一包米。"

Translation:I want to buy a bag of rice.

January 3, 2018

13 Comments


MraYLXN6

What is the difference between 一包 and 一袋? Are they used i terchangeably? Is 一袋米 correct?

January 3, 2018

Jerryy2012

一包 and 一袋 are actually the same. They both mean a bag of something. 一袋米 is correct.

January 3, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Bag isn't really the right word. 包 is usually translated as bundle or package or something that's wrapped.

March 14, 2018

Imnuts7

袋 is more like 'sack' which is more appropriate for rice.

July 17, 2018

hippietrail

Shouldn't this also accept "packet", "pack", etc of rice?

January 10, 2018

Rumactree

Yes, I think so.

May 11, 2018

john27rg

Agree. I reported not accepting "I want to buy a packet of rice."

September 2, 2018

stephen_zissou

Difference between 米 and 饭?

April 17, 2018

Rumactree

Yeah, Mandarin seems to have a lot of double words for things. 米饭 is also a word for rice.

I don’t know for sure but my experience is that 米 tends to be when you’re dealing with the grain (or ingredient) and 饭 when you’re eating it (cooked). 米 always seems to mean rice whereas 饭 can be used to just mean food (generally prepared/cooked food).

May 11, 2018

MilanLin

What is wrong with "I want to buy a pack of rice"

December 29, 2018

sara897126

I would like to buy a bag of rice

January 28, 2019

rs_taylor

"I need to buy a bag of rice" whats wrong with this?

June 5, 2018

Rumactree

You’d want the word 需要 (xu3 yao4) for that

e.g. 我需要买一包米

I think

June 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.