1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我想买一包米。"

"我想买一包米。"

Translation:I want to buy a bag of rice.

January 3, 2018

16 Comments


MraYLXN6

What is the difference between 一包 and 一袋? Are they used i terchangeably? Is 一袋米 correct?


LeiFeiRalf

Bag isn't really the right word. 包 is usually translated as bundle or package or something that's wrapped.


Jerryy2012

一包 and 一袋 are actually the same. They both mean a bag of something. 一袋米 is correct.


Imnuts7

袋 is more like 'sack' which is more appropriate for rice.


MilanLin

What is wrong with "I want to buy a pack of rice"


Tommy556270

I will relate it to a pack of canned drinks.


hippietrail

Shouldn't this also accept "packet", "pack", etc of rice?


Rumactree

Yes, I think so.


john27rg

Agree. I reported not accepting "I want to buy a packet of rice."


sara897126

I would like to buy a bag of rice


memdSw

uncooked rice is typically referred to as 大米,as “米” refers to anything in that family


stephen_zissou

Difference between 米 and 饭?


Rumactree

Yeah, Mandarin seems to have a lot of double words for things. 米饭 is also a word for rice.

I don’t know for sure but my experience is that 米 tends to be when you’re dealing with the grain (or ingredient) and 饭 when you’re eating it (cooked). 米 always seems to mean rice whereas 饭 can be used to just mean food (generally prepared/cooked food).


stupedfatidiot

饭 and 米饭 is cooked rice 米 is hard raw rice


RixMorales

Just wanna inform others that Duolingo doesn't accept informal contractions of "want to" like "wanna"


thea861041

Where is the "to"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.