1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You play."

"You play."

Translation:Du spielst.

January 3, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LuliaK

Why is it Sie in stead of Du???


stepintime

"Sie spielen" (formal singular or plural, capitalised), "du spielst", and "ihr spielt" all work.

Just mind the verb form, it has to fit the pronoun.


Felipe.soda

Shouldn't it be Sie spielt? Since it is formal singular?


mizinamo

The formal pronoun Sie does not distinguish between singular and plural.

It always takes third person plural grammatical forms, e.g. Sie spielen, whether you are speaking to one person or many.


noitamroftuo

it's asking for formal you instead of informal, but it doesn't specify. i would call this an oversight by duolingo


DonFuchs1

I agree!! Explain your error DULINGO PLEASE


RuthElizab579127

It's very annoying when duo doesn't give any context as to whether it's formal, or informal singular or plural.


mizinamo

In such cases, all three possibilities should be accepted.

Just make sure that you use the correct verb form for the subject you choose -- du spielst, ihr spielt, Sie spielen.


erkan_e

There is something wrong with this one. There ia no "you" in the options.


Zisei

Can this also mean

"They play."?


mizinamo

Sie spielen. can mean either "you play" or "they play".


JOSE407058

Is this for the verb spiel ONLY IN German ?


mizinamo

I'm sorry, I don't understand the question.

Are you asking whether the formal "you" always takes the same verb forms as "they"? That is true for every single verb in German.

For example, Sie sind Frauen. could mean "you are women" or "they are women".


Texlrnr

If this is correct, how can one distinguish between "they play" and "you all play?"


mizinamo

The formal you, Sie, doesn't distinguish between singular and plural -- so Sie spielen. could mean "They play.", "You (one person) play.", or "You (several people) play."

You can't tell the difference except from context.


Sandy.Greg

Du spielst should be accepted


mizinamo

It's one of the accepted translations.


JimPierce

I agree, this should be Du spielen. It does not accept Du in the answer even though Du is in the dropdown list below You. Sie means She and They in all other lessons by Duolingo. Very confusing


mizinamo

Du spielen is not correct German — the subject and verb do not match.

If you want to use du, it has to be du spielst, with the -st ending typical of du verbs forms.

This sentence was added by Pearson, as far as I can see, and they use Sie for “you” much earlier than we introduce it in our course. You will be introduced to it properly later.


silentswin

Yeah, i was about to say this is the first time sie was used as you. Not even my German college professor said Sie could be you.


DonFuchs1

Very annoying Dulingo please fix this issue.


mizinamo

That is an accepted translation as well.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.