1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Six hundred"

"Six hundred"

Translation:六百

January 3, 2018

23 Comments


Spydrouge

Duolingo, Please when you are doing questions like 'six hundred,' make each answer two characters long. If the correct answer is two syllables long and you have three monosyllables next to the actual two-syllable answer ON EVERY QUESTION (ie: zai jian, ni hao, etc), then you are not training us to recognize the answer, you are just training us to tap on the two-syllable one!


pye20

十 百 • Liùbǎi • 600 • [ 6 * 100 ]


Squeempy

Yó petite man! You směll liķe $@#%!


Squeempy

Yó petite man! You směll liķe $@#%!


Squeempy

Yó petite man! You směll liķe $@#%!


AsitGanguly

6 in English is written as Liu (with accent) but pronounced with 'd' sound. Why so! Same is true for 8 and hundred (ba and bai are pronounced with 'p' sound), 9 (jiu is pronounced with 'ch' sound), 4 (Si pronounced with 'f' sound). Can somebody elaborate!


carmenmsouza

Because the alphabeth sounds different in every language. For example, "H" have a "R" sound in english, but in portuguese it doesnt have sound. You must not think about the english sound of the letters but focous in learn it all again in the chinese way. Also, hm, I think it's better to you to listen "liu" carefully, it doesnt sound like "D" at all lol And "B" can seems to sound like "P" some times when you speak it too fast with too much air but the correct sound really is "B"


LindaChi4

what does chao ni ma mean?


Danny160622

Sounds like "do buy"


Larrjean

I entered correctly but it was counted as mistake/wrong.


Diana503089

Is that pronounced Leo pai?


lumire166208

I am don't English is it complicated of including the English I am French


Squeempy

I just typed 600 in on the key board and i got it correct. Maybe fix that?


HvKW1I7c

Not the topic but to whoever plays this game your gonna love it


Noel435839

Again only one real choice! Are you wasting people's time on purpose?


Squeempy

Yó petite man! You směll liķe $@#%!


CuteFrisk

This is soo easy.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.