"Dáte si něco k pití?"

Translation:Will you have something to drink?

January 3, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Are you giving yourself something to drink?


Tibro3

That's a literal translation that no native speaker would ever use.


DaliborNovy

Please, is it really wrong/odd ?

"Are you going to be having something to drink?"

Thank You


AgnusOinas

Isn't it a bit too much? You can have "Are you going to have something to drink?" as well as "Will you be having something to drink?"

Your version is a mouthful, more like "Hodláte si dávat něco k pití?"

Hopefully more insight from BoneheadBass. :)


BoneheadBass

No significant insight, other than that it's a good example of the "progressive-ization" (not a real word!) of English, which is probably most noticeable in the US. It can get really silly sometimes: "Are you going to be having an exam next week?" / "I am going to be going to the movies on Friday night." These are extreme examples, but still...


BelaKovacs7

Date si - it is translated as "Will you have" while in the other similar sentence it is "do you have". Maybe both should be accepted both places.


DaliborNovy

I don't think "Dáte si..." can be "Do you have..." . Didn't you mean "Would you like..." or something like that? What was the similar sentence about?


BelaKovacs7

Sorry for the long delay, now I have it. The only accepted translation for "Dáte si něco k pití?" is " Will you have something to drink?" and "do you have something to drink" is refused as wrong. At the same time "Co máte k pití?" should be translated as "What do you have to drink?" and saying "will you have something to drink" is marked as wrong.


DaliborNovy

Yes, it's okay.

"Dáte si něco k pití?" is the future tense (for the infinitive dát, but here the "Dáte si..." means "will you be having" - as a question for example from a waiter). It would also be translated eg.:

  • Are you going to have something to drink?
  • Will you be having something to drink?
  • Will you have something to drink?
  • Would you like something to drink?
  • Would you like to drink something?

"Co máte k pití?" is the present tense and really means only:

  • What do you have to drink?
  • What have you got to drink?

Dona-Pier

I'm not sure I get it, Will you have as in, "I will comme to the party but I dont know if I have to bring my drink, what about you, will you have something to drink when you'll be there?"

But if it's like "would you like something to drink?" It's different, because now I am proposing the person if he wants me to give him something.

So "Date si neco k piti" mean which one of those?


DaliborNovy

We use "Dáte si něco k pití?" only in the second case - as an offer. I think it would also be translated as "Can I get you something to drink?".

In the first case, if I understood, we would say "Budete mít něco k pití, až tam budete?".


AgnusOinas

I believe you'd say "Will you bring anything to drink?" in English in that first meaning, because "Will you have something to drink?" is really understood as an offer -- "Will you drink something now?"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.